Study on the trend of LGBT "mainstreaming" in sport and its problems.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11510
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Okada Kei  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 教授 (90386657)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山口 理恵子  城西大学, 経営学部, 教授 (30509120)
稲葉 佳奈子  成蹊大学, 文学部, 准教授 (70431666)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsスポーツ / ジェンダー / セクシュアリティ / lgbtq / トランスジェンダー / 人種 / LGBTQ+ / LGBTQ / オリンピック憲章 / 性的マイノリティ / LGBT / ホモナショナリズム / 男性性 / ジェンダー二元論 / マスキュリニティ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、LGBT包摂の先進地域とみなされている英米での事例を整理し、その良い点(応用可能な点)と問題点を把握すること、及び、その考察を通じて、LGBT内部の多様性を犠牲にしないより広い意味でのスポーツ参加と平等を実現する可能性を提示することにある。これはまた、まだ端緒についたばかりの日本におけるスポーツとLGBT参加の環境にとって、今後の方策を探る上での指針を提供することにもつながる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigates the role of sport and its status in the developing trend of establishing the rights of sexual minorities in countries and regions of the democratic world. The cultural domain of sport has been used as an embodiment of masculinity and its ideals due to its historical background, even though it is difficult to achieve gender equality in principle due to the conditions of competition with the body itself.
The study revealed a situation where gender minorities or gender queer such as transgender people are being left behind, while cisgender minorities such as lesbians/gays are gradually gaining acceptance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、スポーツという英米を中心に発達した文化が、セクシュアリティ上のマイノリティ(レスビアンやゲイ)の受容を進めながらも、その男性身体優位という原理的な制約によっていまだ男女というジェンダー上の格差(特に現在ではトランスジェンダーやDSD選手に対する差別的な取り扱い)を温存し、なおかつ人種を含めた地域的な格差をも解消し得ていないことをあきらかにした。