Psychoneuroendocrinological examination on the effect of Autogenic Training intervention for the stress of athletes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11511
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Health and Sport Sciences
Principal Investigator
Sugo Takayuki  大阪体育大学, 体育学部, 教授 (60360731)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords起床時コルチゾール反応 / CAR / 精神神経内分泌免疫学 / ストレス反応 / アスリート / 慢性的疲労 / 自律訓練法 / コルチゾール / 高強度運動 / 慢性ストレス / 競技者 / 唾液 / ストレス / 運動強度 / Cortisol / 生理心理学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、一流競技者のストレス状態を評価する生理学的な指標としてコルチゾールが適しているかを検討し、また心身のセルフコントロールの技法である自律訓練法(Autogenic Training;ATと略記)の継続的指導介入を行って、心理指標および生理学的指標によってその効果を検討することを目的とする。初年度は、トレーニング期間中の競技者の内分泌応答とトレーニング負荷を同時に測定し、内分泌応答が心身のストレスを可能であるかを検証する。2年目は競技者に対してAT指導プログラムの有効性を検証する。3年目にはATプログラムをより高レベルのチームに継続的な指導の効果をフィードバックする方法を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, the accuracy of the cortisol awakening response (CAR) as an indicator of chronic stress response and its relationship to physical fatigue have been investigated using condition-controlled physical load experiments. Study 1 examined the response to endurance exercise loading and found that CAR on the day following an 80% VO2max session was higher than in the control session. In Study 2, the same procedure was used with bench press to examine the effects of high-intensity strength training, and an elevated CAR response was observed, suggesting that CARI and AUCI may capture an early state of chronic fatigue without the perception of physical fatigue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
競技者に対するストレス状態の検討においては,ストレス反応に対するネガティブな印象から社会的望ましさの影響を受け、隠蔽することが多い.心理反応のみならず生理指標を用いてストレスを評価することは重要な課題であり,起床時コルチゾール反応(CAR)の適用可能性に期待は大きい.
本研究課題においてCARにおける身体的疲労の影響を検討したことにより,競技者の慢性的疲労の指標として適用する際の注意点を検討することができた.具体的には競技者が行う高強度な運動はCARの反応に影響を及ぼしうるため,前日の練習状況の把握は重要である.また身体的負荷がどの程度影響するかについては今後も検討を進めて行く必要がある.