Effects of long-term exercise training on digestive and absorptive functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11516
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Terada Shin  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (00460048)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords消化吸収 / 糖質 / トレーニング / 消化・吸収系機能 / 持久的トレーニング / 超高糖質食 / 胃排出速度 / ラット / グリコーゲン / SGLT1 / GLUT2 / アミラーゼ / 消化・吸収
Outline of Research at the Start
食事によって摂取した栄養素は胃や小腸などで消化・吸収され、体内の様々な臓器へと届けられる。したがって、食事による効果は、この消化・吸収系の能力による影響を強く受ける。運動後の疲労回復を促進したり、トレーニング効果を高めたりするためには、適切な食事・栄養補給を行うことが重要となるが、スポーツ選手が行うような長期間の身体運動トレーニングによって消化・吸収系機能がどのような影響をうけるのかはほとんど明らかとなっていない。本研究では、長期間のトレーニングによって消化・吸収系機能がどのように変化するのか検討し、スポーツ選手のためのより適切な食事・栄養補給法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study evaluated the effects of long-term endurance exercise training and very high-carbohydrate diet on gastrointestinal functions in rats. We found that long-term endurance training in combination with very high-carbohydrate diet induced substantial increases in pancreatic amylase activity and intestinal glucose transporter expression and promoted gastric emptying rate. In addition, significant correlations were observed between post-exercise muscle glycogen recovery and these adaptations. These results suggest that increases in digestive and absorptive capacity may be involved in the elevated muscle glycogen levels induced by chronic exercise training.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スポーツ科学の分野では、トレーニングが骨格筋や呼吸・循環系の機能に及ぼす影響を検討する研究が主流となっていた一方で、内臓・消化器系は直接目に触れることがなく、その変化を感じとることも難しいため、これまでほとんど注目されることがなかった。本研究の結果は、運動トレーニングに対して消化・吸収系機能も適応することを示すものであり、スポーツ選手のための効果的な栄養学的手法の開発に向けた基礎的なデータになると考えられる。