Studies on quantification of skiing and snowboarding based on measurement and analysis information by gliding on actual snow field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11517
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionKurume Institute of Technology (2021)
Doshisha University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Hirose Kiyoshi  久留米工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50455870)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords慣性センサ / 力センサ / 加速度解析 / 関節トルク / スキー / 回転半径 / GPSレシーバ / 地磁気センサ / 滑走速度 / スノーボード
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,広大や雪面を高速で滑走するスキー・スノーボードを対象とし,計測範囲による影響を受けないセンサシステムを用いた計測と3次元運動力学解析を併用し,他のスポーツとは運動の特徴が大きく異なる,ターンのメカニズムを計測情報と解析モデルの両方に基づいて解析し,定量的情報に基づくスキー・スノーボードの評価のための定量的指標を明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to indicate analysis information that can be used to improve teaching methods and prevent injuries by quantifying the movements and phenomena generating by skiers and snowboarders gliding on the actual snow surface. The analysis information can be obtained by combining motion measurement based inertial sensors and magnetic field sensors, reaction force from snow surface using force sensors and position measurement using GPS receivers, and this information cannot be obtained from a single sensor. The analytical results indicated the acceleration and decleration elements in turns, the acceleration component representing the characteristics of the turn by the acceleration components were quantified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,スポーツの運動解析を加速度ベースで行うための新しい解析方法を構築し,実滑走におけるスキーヤーの運動解析に適用したものであることから,より詳細に運動解析を行うための新しい技術開発を行っている.
また,スキーにおいて求められるより高速な滑走を行うための技術開発や怪我のリスクを減らすための予防法について検討を行うために重要な定量的な情報を提供するための方法を確立することができ,スポーツ科学分野における新しい知見を示している.