A study examining diversity and its transition in Olympic coverage: From the Beijing Olympics to the Tokyo Olympics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11518
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
NAKA Masaki  日本大学, 法学部, 准教授 (70388685)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 日吉 昭彦  文教大学, 情報学部, 教授 (80383313)
小林 直美  愛知工科大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90633834)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsテレビ / ニュース / オリンピック / 内容分析 / 多様性 / テレビニュース / ジャーナリズム / ダイバーシティ
Outline of Research at the Start
1.北京五輪、ロンドン五輪、リオ五輪の開催期間におけるテレビニュースの多様性の検証(平成31年度)
2.東京五輪の開催期間におけるテレビニュースのコーディング(平成32年度)
3.東京五輪の開催期間におけるテレビニュースの内容分析(平成33年度前半)
4.東京五輪の開催期間におけるテレビニュースの「二つの多様性」の検証(平成33年度後半)
5.五輪報道におけるテレビニュースの多様性の変遷の解明および研究成果の公表(平成34年度)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through a content analysis of all the news provided by NHK and the representative news programs of the major Tokyo broadcasters during the period of the Tokyo Olympics, this study sought to clarify coverage trends in terms of volume of coverage and to identify what was visible/invisible in the coverage of the Tokyo Olympics. The focus was on "Diversity and Harmony," one of the basic concepts presented as the vision for the Tokyo Olympics. The results of the content analysis are compared with the results of similar content analyses of the previous Olympic Games in Beijing (2008), London (2012), and Rio (2016) to examine changes in Olympic coverage and TV news in Japanese news programs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において、研究代表者らは北京五輪から東京五輪に至る連続する4つの五輪のテレビニュース報道を対象として、量的・質的な内容分析に取り組んだ。五輪開催がテレビニュースの内容に影響を与える可能性を考慮するなら、単独の五輪報道よりも複数の五輪報道を研究対象とした方が、比較検証を通してより深く考察できることは自明である。また、本研究は東京五輪という「点」ではなく、北京五輪から続く「線」の視点から五輪報道に取り組んだことで、従来の研究では成し得なかった考察を可能した。同時に、本研究はテレビニュースに関するパネル調査としての性格も有しており、複数の学術的領域に対して意義のある研究になったと考える。