Study on the application of beta2-agonists in recovery from muscular atrophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11519
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Hideki  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40235990)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北浦 孝  福山大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00143868)
辻本 尚弥  久留米大学, その他部局等, 教授 (70299519)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsクレンブテロール / ギプス固定 / 筋長 / 筋萎縮 / 回復 / ラット / 運動量
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は不活動より起こった下肢の筋萎縮を速やかに回復させるための手立てを検討することを目的としている.その手段として,本研究では筋肥大作用を有する薬剤(クレンブテロール)と回復時の運動量に着目している.
これらの双方の適切な投与量や活動量を導くために,実験動物(ラット)を用いたギプス固定モデルで,組織化学的手法や生化学的手法により骨格筋の変化を調べる計画である.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the difference in recovery from muscle atrophy to different degrees and the recovery-promoting effect when the β2-adrenergic agonist clenbuterol (CLE) was administered during the recovery period. In the experiment, rats were used as experimental animals, and models with different degrees of atrophy of the left and right skeletal muscles were used by changing the fixation angle of the ankle joints of the hind limbs.
The dorsiflexor muscles of the hind limbs were significantly atrophied in the shortened position than in the extended position. Recovery after fixation release was slow when muscle atrophy was prominent. When CLE was administered during the recovery period, recovery-promoting effects were observed in fast and slow muscles with a large degree of atrophy. These results suggest that the more prominent muscular atrophy, the higher the sensitivity to CLE and the more likely it is that recovery will be promoted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究結果より,異なる筋長での固定による不活動で誘発される骨格筋の萎縮の程度は骨格筋間で異なること,また,萎縮した骨格筋の回復の様相も筋線維レベルである程度説明できることが分かった.さらに,回復期における同化作用を有するクレンブテロールの投与は,特に遅筋において萎縮の程度により回復促進作用が異なることも併せて明らかになった.
これらの研究成果は,萎縮した骨格筋の回復のメカニズムを探るうえで基礎的な資料となることから学術的な意義があると考えられる.また,不活動による筋萎縮後の通常生活やスポーツ現場への早期復帰の手がかりとなる資料であることから社会的意義があると考えられる.