The effects of resistance training on pyruvate oxidation in mitochondria.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11521
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
ENOKI Taisuke  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70392701)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsエネルギー代謝 / ミトコンドリア / レジスタンストレーニング / ピルビン酸 / 骨格筋 / 乳酸 / 筋力トレーニング / 筋肥大 / ピルビン酸脱水素酵素 / 糖酸化代謝
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、体内における2つのエネルギー供給機構である、乳酸の産生(解糖)と乳酸の分解(糖酸化)に注目し、それぞれをより効率的に稼動させるために、どの様な細胞内物質が寄与するのかについて検討する。特に、高い筋力発揮と多くの乳酸産生が特徴であるレジスタンストレーニング(筋トレ)を利用する。高強度運動によってつくられるピルビン酸の、ミトコンドリアへの流入を相互連絡の起点と仮定して、それを規定する因子を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated whether the pyruvate produced by high muscle exertion (resistance & strength training), especially when the glycolytic pathway is activated, also affects the glycoxidative pathway in mitochondria.The results showed that the PDH enzyme that imports pyruvate into the mitochondria was increased and its activity was also upregulated.In addition, the enzyme that regulates PDH activity also increased.
These findings suggest that muscle strength training may affect not only the glycolytic but also the glycoxidative pathway.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高強度の筋収縮を特徴とする筋力トレーニングは、筋肥大や筋力発揮を主な目的とするが、エネルギー代謝の観点からみると、特に解糖系代謝を活性化させ、糖酸化系代謝の動員は少ない。しかし、本研究の結果から、筋力トレーニングは糖酸化系の酵素にも少なからず影響を与えており、スポーツ科学におけるトレーニングや健康科学分野における運動療法へと応用の可能性を示唆するものと考えられる。