A psychophysiological study of how challenge and pleasant emotions determine motivation for exercise and sports behavior.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11522
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
Satoko HOSHINO  奈良女子大学, 生活環境科学系, 教授 (80314524)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小森 康加  京都光華女子大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (90296773)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords精神生理学的研究 / 動機づけ / 快情動 / 挑戦 / 心拍変動 / 連続血圧 / パートナーの存在 / 運動・スポーツ行動 / 快・不快 / 覚醒 / 興奮 / 社会的促進 / 快適自己ペース走 / 心拍数 / 認知的評価 / 持続的注意課題 / 疲労 / 快適自己ペース走運動 / 自己モニタリング / 挑戦・脅威 / 情動 / 精神生理学 / 競技ストレス / 視線行動
Outline of Research at the Start
揺らぐ心を見える化し,個人差の影響を排除した汎用性のある指標によって生理的覚醒反応を一般化して即時評価・即時還元することができれば,競技ストレス状況における最適覚醒状態の理解や確立に寄与し,ひいてはパフォーマンス予測が可能となると考える.
一般的にストレス評価は心拍数の増減で語られることが多いが,心拍数は緊張感のみを語るものではない.血行力学的な心臓血管系応答は身体の需要に応じて適応的でしなやかに振る舞う.本研究ではこの心臓血管系応答に着目し,ストレス状況をひとがどのように,認知し,感情が生起し,対処しようとした変化であるのかを精神生理学的に検討する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Various mental processes are involved in the execution of exercise and sports. In particular, we experience changes in emotions due to cognitive evaluation of the upcoming event experienced prior to making a decision. The physiological responses (somatic markers) caused by these emotions affect motivation for decision-making and behavioral selection. We decided to examine physiological responses in terms of autonomic nervous system activity, and attention indicators in cardiovascular system activity. Assuming exercise requiring sustained attention, we conducted various experimental studies with the aim of elucidating the relationship between changes in arousal levels and pleasant emotions and performance. We hypothesized that "optimally aroused somatic markers induce positive emotions, which increase motivation and lead to successful performance," and we comprehensively explored behavior from the perspectives of the three systems of cognition, emotion, and physiology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人は何かの目前のイベントとに対して「楽しさ(enjyoiment)」を覚えると,その感情が事後までも持続し,また行いたいという情動が生じる.運動習慣者の割合が減少している昨今において,楽しみや興奮などの快感情およびその機序をモニターすることは,運動習慣が定着していない運動非実践者の運動を始めるきっかけを与えらえる客観的な方策として貢献しうると考える.
特に,持続的な注意課題や持久力を要するような30分以上の長時間の活動時に,挑戦,覚醒,集中,興奮などによって覚醒水準が上昇すること,また仲間と関係性を持つという欲求が生じることで,パフォーマンスの向上がみられることが明らかとなった.