| Project/Area Number |
19K11523
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
| Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
Sugiura Takao 山口大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (80136150)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
宮田 浩文 山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 教授 (90190793)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 酸化ストレス / 代償性筋肥大 / 低酸素暴露 / アスタキサンチン / 筋肥大 / 抗酸化物質 / 低酸素環境 / 筋肥大制御 / 低酸素 / 抗酸化食 / 一酸化窒素 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
サルコペニアの原因の一つとして加齢に伴う酸化ストレスの亢進が考えられている。一方、身体トレーニングによる酸化ストレスの亢進は血管新生やタンパク合成を促進させる。このように酸化ストレスは加齢に伴う筋萎縮といった負の効果だけでなく、身体トレーニングにおける持久力向上や筋肥大をもたらすなどの正の効果を合わせ持つが、その相反する動態は何によって決定されているのかは不明である。 本研究は、若齢・高齢マウスを用い、低酸素環境暴露や抗酸化食摂取による酸化ストレスの制御が機能的過負荷による筋肥大に対しどのような影響を及ぼすかについて検討し効果的な筋肥大をもたらす方策を検討するものである。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Prevention of age-related skeletal muscle atrophy (sarcopenia) is important in maintaining the quality of life of the elderly. While increased oxidative stress associated with aging is thought to be a cause of sarcopenia, oxidative stress is also known to promote protein synthesis. In this study, oxidative stress was controlled by hypoxic stimulation with antioxidants or nitrogen loading in young and aged mice, and the effects of functional overload on muscle hypertrophy were compared. The results showed that the additive effect of tendonectomy on muscle hypertrophy was observed in young animals due to increased oxidative stress, whereas it was observed in older animals due to suppression of oxidative stress. They were also shown to differ between fast and slow twitch muscles.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
加齢に伴う骨格筋萎縮は、高齢者の骨折など健康維持に問題が生じ、医療費の増大につながる。筋萎縮を抑制することは健康寿命の延長や医療費増大の抑制などの観点からも、今日の重要なテーマである。酸化ストレスは、筋萎縮の原因として考えられている一方で、筋肥大にも関与していることが示されている。 本研究の結果は、腱切除による筋肥大への相加効果は若齢期では酸化ストレスの亢進によるのに対し、高齢期では酸化ストレスの抑制により認められたこと、またそれらは筋の収縮特性により異なることを示し、筋肥大を効果的に得るトレーニング法は年齢によって異なると考えられる。また、それらは速筋と遅筋では異なることを示唆する。