Development of a method for identifying and evaluating athletic performance movement characteristics using multivariate time series pattern analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11524
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionSapporo International University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Hidetsugu  札幌国際大学, スポーツ人間学部, 教授 (40280383)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsキネマティクス / 動的時間伸縮法 / DTW / データドリブン / 個人特性 / フォーム / 動作分析 / 競技パフォーマンス / 機械学習 / 時系列分析 / 動作 / 時系列データ / 多変量 / カーリング / キネマティックス / パフォーマンスの類似度 / 慣性センサ / 時系列パターン分析
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は運動パフォーマンスに関するキネマティックスデータについて、多変量時系列パターン解析によって個人の動作特性を明らかにし、運動技能水準およびトレーニング効果を考慮したパフォーマンスの成就確率の算出を行う。また、個人の動作特性の抽出と身体各部の運動パフォーマンスに対する貢献度を算出し、運動技能水準の変化に伴うパフォーマンス成就の確率に対する部位別貢献度と修正すべき情報を提供するシステムを開発する。すなわち、スポーツ競技における動作のキネマティクスデータの慣性センサによる測定と時系列パターン解析に基づき、競技パフォーマンス動作特性の識別およびその成就確率を算出する評価手法を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop an evaluation method for kinematics data acquired in sports competitions by performing time-series pattern analysis to identify athletic performance movement characteristics and to calculate their probability of accomplishment. Dynamic time warping (DTW) was applied to kinematics data in the analysis of curling competition movements. The results confirmed that individual characteristics of delivery form within and between subjects can be revealed by comparison by DTW distance, without cutting out only one phase of the delivery form. The approach of this study will be an effective way to use kinematics data in daily sports practice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で適用したDTWは、動作の時間的変化の状況を考慮し、個々の測定時間が異なっても、また選手間の動作の違いが顕著であっても変量間の関係と個人差を検出できる。本研究結果、被験者内及び被検者間のデリバリーフォームの個人特性を識別できることが確認された。これにより動作のキネマティクス解析において時間軸を分断した平均値の差の検定ではなく、一連の動作を包括的に評価することができ、個人の動作特性も識別できることから、コーチや選手の意思決定を支援する「個々人の修正すべき動きや部位の割合」に関する具体的な情報をフィードバックできることが可能になったと考えられる。