The Social Impact of Sporting Events and Developing Event Leverage Strategies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11528
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Oshimi Daichi  東海大学, 体育学部, 准教授 (40711205)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsスポーツイベント / 社会効果 / 開催地域 / イベント効果の最大化 / イベントレバレッジ戦略 / メガスポーツイベント
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、2つのメガ・スポーツイベント(ラグビーワールドカップ2019/東京オリンピック・パラリンピック2020)を研究文脈に、メガ・スポーツイベントが開催地域にもたらす社会効果を、開催地域住民の縦断的データを用いて検証し、イベント運営側へのインタビュー調査を通じて、イベントレバレッジ戦略のメカニズムを明らかにする。すなわち、どのようにしてメガ・スポーツイベントが開催地域にもたらす社会・経済効果を最大化することが出来るのかという問いに答えるのが本研究の最終ゴールである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results revealed that residents' perceptions of the social impacts of the Rugby World Cup 2019 were higher than Tokyo 2020. Moreover, the common results, in which residents overestimated the impacts of events were found in both events. Regarding the leveraging strategy in both events, two case studies were conducted. Developing new organizations, holding events including other related events, and renovating stadiums before and after the main events were common trials in both cases. The key factor for a successful leveraging strategy is having a clear vision to develop their region thtough sporting events with a sustainable standpoint of view.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義としては、わが国で行われた2つのメガ・スポーツイベントを対象に、縦断データを用いて地域住民の社会効果を定量的に明らかにしたこと、そして、イベントを通じて開催地域の活性化をどのようにして展開していったのかを定性的に明らかにした点にある。我が国において、縦断データを用いたスポーツイベントの社会効果の検証やイベントレバレッジフレームワークを用いた事例は極めて少ないことからも、今後わが国で実施されるスポーツイベントを開催・誘致するうえで有用なエビデンスを提供できたと考えられる。本研究を一つの事例として、今後行われる大小様々なイベントを対象に、エビデンスの蓄積が行われていくことが期待できる。