Development of a New Doping Testing Method Using Differences in the Molecular Weight of Growth Hormone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11530
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Mayumi  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60398831)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石川 隆紀  大阪公立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (50381984)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords成長ホルモン / ドーピング / スポーツ / 毛髪 / ドーピング検出方法
Outline of Research at the Start
成長ホルモン(GH)はドーピングに使用されているが、ヒトの体内に通常存在するホルモンのためにドーピングに使用されたGHの検出が難しかった。
血中にはいくつかの分子量の異なるGHがあり、それぞれが決まった比率で存在している。外部からのGH投与があると、それらの血中での比率が変化する。本研究ではこの特性を生かし、健常人と、GH補充療法を受けているGH分泌不全症の患者とGH補充療法を受けていないGH分泌不全症の患者の頭髪内のGHの分子量を比較検討することで、GHの新しいドーピング検査の開発を試みる。また試料を頭髪とすることで、数ヶ月前のGHのドーピングも検出できる検査法の開発を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are several Variants of GH with different molecular weights. GH with a molecular weight of 20,000 (20K-GH) accounts for about 6% of GH in blood and its share of GH production is constant and hardly changes. External GH administration decreases the percentage of 20K-GH in blood and urine because most of it is GH with a molecular weight of 22,000 (22K-GH). Taking advantage of this characteristic, we attempted to determine the presence or absence of external GH administration by immunostaining head hair with an antibody specific for 20K-GH. It was found that the hair follicles of normal subjects were stained with antibodies specific for 20K-GH, but not those of patients with GH deficiency who were receiving GH replacement therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、毛根部に成長ホルモン(GH)が一定期間、分子として残存することが明らかになった。また体内に少ない分子量20,000のGH(20K-GH)を、20K-GHに特異的な抗体を用いて毛根部で検出できることが明らかになった。
GHは体内にも存在する内因性ホルモンのために、今まではドーピングにGHを使用したか否かの判定が難しかった。頭髪の採取は侵襲が比較的少なく簡便であり、毛根部の20K-GHの免疫染色は、新たなドーピング検出方法につながる可能性が示唆された。