Can genetic profile predict response to resistance training?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11531
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionNippon Sport Science University
Principal Investigator
Kikuchi Naoki  日本体育大学, 体育学部, 准教授 (10739478)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords筋力トレーニング / 遺伝子多型 / 筋力 / 筋肥大 / ゲノムワイド関連解析 / GWAS / ACTN3 / ALDH2 / トレーニング効果 / アスリート / パフォーマンス / MCT1 / CNTFR / 遺伝子発現
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題では筋力トレーニングの効果の個人差についての遺伝特性を明らかにすることを目的として、1)遺伝子多型、2)運動前後の遺伝子発現、さらには3)エピジェネティクスの観点から検討する。初年度には、レジスタンス運動直後の遺伝子プロファイルの検討を行う。次年度以降は、長期的なトレーニング反応を検討し、初年度に行った急性反応との関連性を解析する。さらに、同様のサンプルを用いて、網羅的なエピジェネティクスに関わる解析を行いトレーニング効果との関連性を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to discover novel genetic polymorphisms associated with individual differences in the effects of strength training in the general population using genome-wide association analysis(GWAS). In this study, 56 men and women participated in a total of 16 sessions of strength training, twice a week for 8 weeks.Strength, muscle mass, and muscle function were measured before and after the training period. This study identified 95, 17, and 27 novel genetic polymorphisms associated with isometric knee extension muscle strength, thigh muscle cross-sectional area, and rate of change in the 30-second chair stand test, respectively, by GWAS. Further investigation of these polymorphisms is needed in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、筋力トレーニングの効果に影響する遺伝子多型の検出を目指した。筋力トレーニングによる筋機能や筋量の上昇に対してトレーニング効果の個人差がある。遺伝子多型によってスクリーニングすることによって、個人対応型のトレーニングプログラムが期待できる。さらに、血圧上昇に対するリスクやサプリメント摂取による効果の違いなど、さまざまな個人差を把握することができる。