| Project/Area Number |
19K11532
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
| Research Institution | Rikkyo University |
Principal Investigator |
ISHII Hideyuki 立教大学, スポーツウエルネス学部, 准教授 (40534730)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | バイオメカニクス / スポーツ工学 / 有限要素解析 / 接地 / 足部内挙動 / 医用画像 / 形状抽出 / シミュレーション |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では,医用画像から抽出した3次元形状データを用い,着地および走行動作における接地中の足部内部で生じる力学現象を再現できる有限要素モデルを構築する.妥当性を検証した有限要素モデルを用いて,腱の牽引,腱などの材料特性を変化させて着地および走行動作における接地のシミュレーションを行うことにより,これらの要因が足部の骨の挙動とそこで生じる力学現象に及ぼす影響を明らかにする.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we utilized three-dimensional geometries of the foot surface, bone, and Achilles tendon extracted from medical images, and modeled ligaments, tendons, plantar fascia, and skin to construct a finite element model accounting for the internal structure of the foot. The validity of the finite element model was examined by comparing the finite element analysis results with the experimental results. We will further advance the validation and modification of the finite element model. Thereafter, a simulation with ground contact by altering the material properties and other factors will be conducted to identify the effects on bone behavior and the resultant mechanical phenomena.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究を推進することで,着地および走行動作における接地中の足部内部で生じる力学現象を明らかにできる可能性がある.さらに材料特性などの変化が,着地衝撃応答や走行動作に影響を及ぼすメカニズムを検討することも可能である.これらの結果は,外傷・障害発生予防,パフォーマンス向上,製品開発に寄与する可能性があるという点で意義のあるものと考える. また,スポーツバイオメカニクス分野では工学的手法を用いた研究が非常に少ないため,本研究で作成される有限要素モデルおよび得られる結果は,足部の研究のみならず,スポーツバイオメカニクス分野の発展に貢献するものと考える.