Historical Sociology of School Sports Federations: An Examination about the Influence on Overheating of Extracurricular Sports Activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11533
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Nakazawa Atsushi  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 教授 (70547520)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords運動部活動 / 学校体育連盟 / 競技大会 / 過熱化 / 歴史 / 社会学 / スポーツ文化 / 教育 / 歴史社会学
Outline of Research at the Start
日本のスポーツ文化は、地域社会のクラブではなく、学校の運動部活動によって支えられてきた。諸外国と比較して、運動部活動がこれほど大規模に成立し、活発に展開する日本は特殊な国である。なぜ日本では「部活」がこれほど盛んなのか。それを明らかにするため本研究は、学校体育連盟が運営する競技大会に注目し、その成立と展開のプロセスを歴史社会学的に分析し、それらが運動部活動の拡大と過熱化に与えた影響を考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Why are “extracurricular sports activities” so popular in Japan? Japan's sports culture has been supported by school clubs, not by community clubs. Until now, the principal investigator has analyzed the history and current status of such extracurricular sports activities and examined the Japan-specific relationship between sports and education. Based on these achievements, this research project focused on athletic meets run by school sports federations, and aimed to analyze the process of their establishment and development from a historical-sociological perspective, and to consider the impact they had on the expansion and overheating of extracurricular sports activities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、運動部活動が拡大し過熱化した理由を考察するために、先行研究が十分に分析してこなかった運動部活動の競技大会と学校体育連盟を取り上げて、それらを成立させてきた歴史的・社会的・経済的文脈を明らかにする点に学術的意義がある。また近年、過熱化が問題視されている運動部活動のあり方について、その原因と見なされる競技大会の成立背景を探ることで問題解決への展望を開く点で社会的意義がある。