Development of kayak sprint power evaluation device-Examination of the method of utilizing data in teaching-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11536
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionFukui University of Technology
Principal Investigator
NOGUCHI TAKANORI  福井工業大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (50610581)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords漕パワー / カヌースプリント / パフォーマンス評価 / エルゴメーター / カヤック / カヌーエルゴメーター / 測定装置
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、カヤックエルゴメーターを利用した漕パワー測定装置を開発することである。初年度は最も推進力を得やすいキャッチ~プル局面を評価できるデータ処理方法を検討し、2年目に実際の測定装置の作成、評価変数の信頼性・妥当性を検証し、最終年度の3年目には水上でのパフォーマンスとの関係性を考慮した漕パワーの評価システムを完成させることを目標としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a rowing power measurement device using a kayak ergometer. We modified an existing device and installed a strain gage meter to measure the load when the paddle pulls on the rope, and measured the power exerted while rowing on the ergometer.Using the developed device, we compared data from when athletes were able to perform at a high level and when they were not able to perform at a high level.Specifically, we examined the effects of different postural conditions on the power exertion values.In addition, rowing performance was measured by ergometer assuming 200m after different warm-up conditions, and changes in power exertion values during faster 200m times were examined.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
カヤックエルゴメーターを用いた漕パワーの計測値を利用して、選手のパフォーマンスを評価する方法を検討する方法はこれまでにも提案されていたが、特に日本国内では広く一般的に普及した方法がなかった。本研究では、個人内でのパフォーマンスの変化を反映するデータを検討することで、指導現場でエルゴメーターを活用する際の基礎的な情報を提供することができた。