Role of albumin in muscle protein synthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11537
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionShigakkan University
Principal Investigator
Murakami Taro  至学館大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (10252305)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords筋肉アルブミン / レジスタンス運動 / たんぱく質合成 / NAR / Nagase Analbuminemia Rat / 単離筋線維 / mTORC1 / 無アルブミンラット
Outline of Research at the Start
レジスタンス運動によって筋肉のたんぱく質合成が増大するときに、分子量~65,000のたんぱく質が増大することに気づいた。質量分析解析したところ、アルブミンと同定された。血漿たんぱく質のアルブミンが運動後の筋肉に存在することに、率直に驚いた。本研究では、筋肉アルブミンがたんぱく質の合成に関与しているか否かを無アルブミンラットを用いて明らかにする。得られる結果は、高齢者の虚弱化を防ぐための創薬や食事・トレーニング法の提案につながる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I found that albumin, which is one of the major component of plasma proteins, emerged in muscles after resistance exercise. The purpose of this study was to determine whether muscle albumin could be responsible for increase in muscle protein synthesis and hypertrophy induced by resistance exercise and training, respectively. The gastrocnemius muscle of analbuminemic rats (Nagase Analbuminemia Rat, NAR) was resistance trained with electrical stimulation-induced isometric contraction under anesthesia. The resistance training increased the gastrocnemius and tibias anterior(TA) muscle weight only in control rat (SD) but not in NAR. A single bout of resistance exercise increased TA muscle protein synthesis only in SD. These results suggest that the muscle albumin is responsible for increase in muscle protein synthesis and hypertrophy induced by resistance exercise and training, respectively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
血液中のアルブミンは栄養状態の指標であるが、レジスタンス運動時に筋肉に出現し、たんぱく質合成の増大や、その結果として筋肉の肥大に関与することが明らかになった。筋肉たんぱく質の合成を増大させるためには、良好な栄養状態でトレーニングをすることが大切であることを示している。将来、トレーニング以外の方法でも筋肉にアルブミンを送達する方法を見いだせれば、トレーニングが困難な高齢者の虚弱化予防や入院患者の回復促進などへ応用することが期待される。