Develop a new test to the fall avoidance in the elderly for the fall prevention of the elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11539
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical and Pharmaceutical University (2021-2023)
Osaka University of Pharmaceutical Sciences (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
taima narihito  大阪医科薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (20368179)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 出村 慎一  金沢大学, 人間社会研究域, 客員研究員 (20155485)
川端 悠  大阪公立大学, 高等教育推進機構, 准教授 (20713390)
長澤 吉則  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (40299780)
松浦 義昌  大阪公立大学, 高等教育推進機構, 教授 (60173796)
青木 宏樹  福井工業高等専門学校, 一般科目(自然系), 准教授 (90622564)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords高齢者 / 転倒 / 敏捷能力 / 敏捷性 / 連続選択反応時間 / 転倒回避能力 / 転倒予防 / 反応時間 / 新規テスト開発 / 転倒回避テスト
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、高齢者の転倒予防のための新規転倒回避テストの開発を行い、そのテストの安全性や信頼妥当性を検証するため、以下の5つの検討課題を設定した。
1.適切なテスト条件、器具開発、2.転倒回避テストの実用性及び信頼性の検討、3. 新規転倒回避能力テストの妥当性の検討、4.転倒回避能力と転倒関連体力テスト及び身体機能テストとの関係の検討、5.運動実践及び本転倒回避テスト実践前後の転倒回避動作能力の変化の検討。
これら5つの検討課題を遂行、検証することにより、高齢者の転倒回避能力の向上および転倒予防に貢献できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop a new test to the fall avoidance in the elderly. Based on the results of the pre-experiment, we created a new successive choice reaction test using four limbs (hereafter, test). We examined to inter trial reliability and practical validity which are the important conditions of the new test. The test was confirmed to have high reliability and ensure differential validity. In addition, it was judged that it evaluates different agility from existing tests.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発したテストは、高齢者の転倒可否能力を評価することが可能であり、転倒リスク者のスクリーニングに活用できる可能性がある。また、高齢者が本テストを行うことは、転倒予防のためのトレーニングを考案するための基礎資料となろう。一方、近年、子どもの怪我の増加が問題視されている。本テストはテスト方法が簡便であるため、子どもの転倒回避能力を評価するテストに応用可能である。