Construction of a System for Visualizing the Differentiation Fate of Skeletal Muscle Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11540
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University
Principal Investigator
YAMAZOE Mitsuyoshi  武庫川女子大学, 健康・スポーツ科学部, 教授 (00284745)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords骨格筋 / 速報 / 遅筋 / 分化運命 / ゲノム編集 / 蛍光蛋白質 / 速筋 / 骨格筋細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
骨格筋繊維は、収縮力や収縮速度、易疲労性などの性質に基づき、速筋繊維と遅筋繊維に大きく分けることができる。そこで筋肉前駆細胞が筋繊維に分化するときに、どのような刺激が速筋繊維あるいは遅筋繊維への分化を運命付けるのか、また一旦最終分化した筋繊維が、なんらかの刺激によって両タイプ間で相互変化が起こりうるのかを明らかにしたい。そこでゲノム編集技術を用いて、それぞれのタイプに相当するミオシン重鎖遺伝子座に、異なる色の蛍光蛋白質遺伝子を挿入した遺伝子改変筋芽細胞を樹立する。この細胞に様々な刺激を与えて、分化方向の運命が決定づけられる様を生きた細胞で解析していく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate what stimuli regulate the differentiation of skeletal muscle progenitor cells into fast or slow muscle fibers, and how the mutual transformation between fast and slow fibers can be facilitated, it was necessary to develop a system that can efficiently analyze the state of skeletal muscles. In this study, I aimed to visualize the types of muscle fibers in multiple colors by using genome editing techniques to insert genes for fluorescent proteins of different colors into the myosin heavy chain gene regions of each muscle fiber. However, the myosin heavy chain genes form a family, making it extremely difficult to create targeting plasmids. I first attempted to knock-in a gene into the MYH7 locus (slow muscle type), but I have not yet obtained cells with successful genetic modification.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
速筋と遅筋を生細胞の状態で区別することができれば、両者の比率が変化するような刺激を探索することができる。このようにして見出した新規の物理的刺激を利用することで、新しいトレーニング方法を開発できる可能性がある。また老人や廃用性萎縮の患者では、速筋繊維と遅筋繊維の組成が偏ることが日常生活に支障をきたす一因となっている。このような場合、筋繊維タイプを変化させることができる刺激を与えることで、QOLを向上できる。さらにマウスiPS細胞にこのレポーター遺伝子系を導入することで、ジャームライントランスミッションを経て遺伝子改変マウスを作製し、個体レベルで筋繊維組成の変化について研究を進めることができる。