Indexing walking ability from economy and control perspectives and exploring mechanisms for gait transition and optimal walking speeds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11541
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionKyushu Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
Abe Daijiro  九州産業大学, 健康・スポーツ科学センター, 准教授 (10368821)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福岡 義之  同志社大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (20265028)
堀内 雅弘  山梨県富士山科学研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (50310115)
西薗 秀嗣  九州産業大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (10125338)
本山 清喬  九州産業大学, 健康・スポーツ科学センター, 助教 (80824903)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords歩行 / gait transition / 経済速度 / 正弦波負荷法 / 免荷 / 筋電図 / 歩容調整 / 加齢 / バイオメカニクス / 歩隔変動 / 運動習慣 / 転倒骨折 / ロコモーション / gait stability / 転倒事故 / 歩容調整能力 / CPG / Gait Transition / Locomotion / 歩容調整能 / 運動不足 / ランニング
Outline of Research at the Start
心疾患や脳疾患を患うと、罹患箇所の機能不全に加えて自立歩行能力が著しく減弱する。さて、歩行能力の低下は疾患や加齢に限った話であろうか? 実は健常者の歩行機能や能力を評価する方法自体が確定されておらず、我々は知らないだけなのかもしれない。加齢や疾患で見られる歩容調整能低下は、運動不足や筋力低下、肥満等によって若年者でも潜在的に進行する可能性が高い。そこで本研究では、既存の体力指標で説明しきれない歩行能力の数値評価を試みるため、免荷装置を用いた歩行・走行時の代謝特性比較や、速度/傾斜を正弦波状に制御した時(連続的に過渡状態にした時)の歩容調節能の年齢比較や運動習慣比較を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since modern humans are the only species that acquired erect bipedalism in a process of the evolution, its metabolic features are highly unique. There is a specific gait speed that can minimize the energy cost of walking, so called "economical speed (ES)". Another important one is the gait transition speed from walking to running. However, most of the already existing physiological indices cannot fully explain the mechanisms to determine the ES and/or gait transition speed. We firstly explored the mechanisms explaining the ES and gait transition speed using a custom-made body-weight support apparatus. We secondly explored gait stability with a sinusoidal speed-changing protocol (±2 km/h) at 30, 60, and 120 sec periods because it consecutively required adjusting the lower limbs. Summarizing the results of our investigations, we would like to propose some new indices to represent individual walking ability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現生人類だけが獲得した直立二足歩行は必ずしも生物学的に理にかなったものではない。これまでバリアフリー化など様々な社会介入が試されてきたが、高齢者の転倒事故死亡者数は減るどころか過去20年間で2.3倍も増加した。これは交通事故死の3.3倍に相当する。本研究は直立二足歩行の特性を代謝と制御の両面から定量的に示すことに挑んだ。本研究の成果は運動習慣の重要性を社会喚起すること、さらに低体力者などの健康寿命延伸や介護負担軽減に貢献しうる。