| Project/Area Number |
19K11543
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
| Research Institution | Toho University (2020-2021) University of Tsukuba (2019) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
渡部 厚一 筑波大学, 体育系, 准教授 (30447247)
河野 了 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (90323295)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 糖尿病 / 合併症 / 運動 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
糖尿病の蔓延並びにその合併症は世界中で深刻な健康問題であり、その予防・治療法の確立は喫緊の課題である。我々はこの糖尿病に伴う多臓器不全の背景に微小循環系の異常があり、それらに血管内皮増殖因子 (VEGF)発現の異常が関与することを報告した。従来の薬物療法は高コストで、かつ副作用の懸念もあることから、低コストでより有効的な予防法の開発が急務である。我々はこの予防策として、運動療法に着目し、これまでに糖尿病発症前からの4ヶ月間の運動が、糖尿病の症状の悪化を予防できることを見出している。長期的な運動の糖尿病合併症予防への有用性、さらに糖尿病に伴う各臓器内のVEGF発現の異常との関与を解明する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We found in the type 2 diabetic model, hippocampal spatial memory is decreased even in the pre-diabetic stage and a 4-month mild exercise regimen significantly reduces the incidence of diabetes development and memory dysfunction. Here the VEGF signaling cascade is closely involved. We also used moderate exercise in the advanced stage of diabetes and found that one month of moderate exercise also significantly memory dysfunction. We found beneficial effects of a mild exercise regimen in the prevention and delaying of other organ complications in diabetes. We investigated the effects of an exercise regimen on diabetic parameters in rural Bangladesh which is facing a significant burden on diabetes mellitus in recent decades. We found that 5 months of daily walking 3 km supervised could improve the fasting blood sugar level in newly diagnosed diabetes subjects in rural Bangladesh who are not on any medication. With a shorter duration, we could also improve low HDL-cholesterol levels.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
糖尿病及びその予備群は、多くの合併症と危険因子を有する世界的に深刻な健康問題である。糖尿病は死亡率や合併症に対する重大なリスク因子であり、経済的負担も極めて大きい。今回の研究成果は、医学の進歩、患者のケア、将来の研究革新、安価な技術、ライフスタイルに基づいた予防及び治療アプローチにとって、学術的に重要なものである。今回の研究成果は、バングラデシュの貧しい農村地域に蔓延する糖尿病に対して、ウォーキングプログラムがライフスタイルを変容させることによって予防介入の一助となる可能性があることを示す。このような、ライフスタイルの改善による生活の質の向上が結果として、経済的負担を軽減することが期待できる。