Identifying skiing techniques that reduce the risk of anterior cruciate ligament injury in alpine skiing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11545
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yoshioka Shinsuke  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (20512312)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords前十字靭帯損傷 / スリップキャッチ機構 / アルペンスキー / 前十字靭帯 / スキーシミュレーション / バイオメカニクス / シミュレーション / 運動学データ / スキー / 慣性センサ
Outline of Research at the Start
スキー研究において長く前十字靭帯損傷に関する研究が進められ、その受傷メカニズムが調べられてきた。本研究は、前十字靭帯損傷リスクの低い滑走技術について明らかにすることを目的とする。今回、実際のスキー滑走データと動力学シミュレーションを組み合わせた手法を用いて研究を進める。本研究の特長は2点あり、1点目は一般的にばらつきの激しいスキーの雪上データに対して、独自に開発した動作計測システムを用いてデータを多量に計測することにより頑健な解析を行うこと、2点目は動力学シミュレーションを組み合わせることにより体系的かつ網羅的にスキーヤーの動作変動が膝関節負荷に与える影響を調べることにある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted to identify skiing techniques with low risk of ACL injury, since anterior cruciate ligament (ACL) injury is a serious prognostic factor in Alpine skiing. Skiing data were obtained and analyzed by combining those data with dynamical simulations. In the simulation, a situation in which the ski catches the snow surface again after slipping (slip-catch mechanism), which is the main situation for ACL injury, was set up. The results of the simulations showed that the influence of different skiing techniques was small. It was also suggested that the leverage action of the ski tail on the lower limb and the catch characteristics of the skis, which are fundamental characteristic of skis, were important factors. Our study once again highlights the difficulty in preventing ACL injuries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アルペンスキーにおいて前十字靭帯(ACL)損傷のリスクが、スキー動作の基本特性(長い板を足部に固定して、雪面をグリップして滑走するという性質)と密接に関連していること、および、スキー技能やスキー板種別の差異の影響が小さいことが示された点に学術的意義がある。一方、実践的(社会的)な観点では、スキー指導においても格闘技の受け身技に類する技能を学習初期に基本技能として学習することが重要かもしれないことが示された点が重要と言える。