Toward the development of health evaluation methods during spaceflight - the effect on skin and bone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11550
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Terada Masahiro  京都大学, 宇宙総合学研究ユニット, 特定准教授 (10553422)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords宇宙滞在 / 体毛 / 骨 / 電磁波 / ミネラル / 体温低下 / 皮膚 / 骨格筋 / 宇宙放射線 / 骨格系 / 宇宙
Outline of Research at the Start
宇宙滞在という制限された生活空間では、地上のように健康診断や健康状態をモニタリングするのは難しい。そのため、被験者に侵襲性が少なく簡便に解析できる診断手法の開発が重要である。毛根は被験者から採取しやすく、生理的代謝状態を反映している。そこで、非侵襲的で簡便な診断方法の開発を目指して、毛根を含んだ皮膚組織中の因子に着目する。本研究では、微小重力・宇宙放射線の2要因によって生じる筋萎縮や骨量減少を、皮膚組織からの情報で計測可能かを検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the limited living space of space stays, it is difficult to conduct medical examinations and monitor health conditions as on Earth. Therefore, it is important to develop a diagnostic method that is less invasive and can be analyzed easily. Therefore, we performed pseudo-hibernation (a treatment to artificially lower the body temperature) assuming a stay in space, and measured the mineral content of body hair and bone mass. As a result, although differences were observed in several types of mineral elements in body hair, bone loss did not occur. In addition, assuming a stay in space, we irradiated electromagnetic waves and analyzed the behavior of mice. As for mouse behavior, the longer the electromagnetic wave irradiation period, the longer the distance of movement and the more active the mouse. In addition, the group exposed to electromagnetic waves tended to prefer to stay in a bright place rather than in a dark place.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
宇宙滞在という制限された生活空間では、地上のように健康診断や健康状態をモニタリングするのは難しい。そのため、被験者に侵襲性が少なく簡便に解析できる診断手法の開発が重要である。これまでの多くの研究では特定の組織・器官への影響を調べているが、異なる組織・器官の相互的な影響を詳しく検討した研究はそれほど多くない。そのため、本研究は診断方法の開発という臨床応用へ貢献できるだけでなく、より基礎的な生命体の内部相互作用を解明できる可能性がある。