Activation of protein synthesis signaling pathway in skeletal muscle cells by starvation stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11553
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
Nakai Naoya  滋賀県立大学, 人間文化学部, 教授 (90324508)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsタンパク質合成 / タンパク質分解 / 飢餓 / 栄養素再補充 / 骨格筋 / 飢餓ストレス / 絶食時間 / 栄養素の再補充 / タンパク質合成促進シグナル / 骨格筋細胞 / α-ケトグルタル酸 / グルコース飢餓 / 分岐鎖アミノ酸飢餓 / オートファジー / C2C12筋管細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
骨格筋量の維持・増進の方策提案およびそのメカニズムの解明は、健康寿命伸延のための必須の課題である。申請者は、グルコースやアミノ酸不足による飢餓ストレスは、骨格筋細胞内のタンパク質分解を高めるが、その後の栄養素の再補充は、タンパク質合成促進経路を強く活性化する可能性を見出した。本研究では、骨格筋細胞を対象としてタンパク質合成経路の感受性を高める飢餓ストレス条件、およびその効果発現を担う分子の探索を目的とする。本研究の成果により、タンパク質分解に注目した栄養素の摂取タイミングの科学的根拠を提供し、適切な絶食が骨格筋の量や機能を高める可能性を提唱する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effect of nutrient supplementation after starvation on protein synthesis signaling pathway in skeletal muscle cells was investigated. In skeletal muscle cell culture, protein synthesis signaling pathways were enhanced by the re-addition of nutrients after starvation of branched-chain amino acids or glucose. On the other hand, in mice, prolonged starvation diminished the protein synthesis signaling pathway in skeletal muscle induced by the re-addition of nutrients. These results suggest that appropriate starvation stress is important for the activation of skeletal muscle protein synthesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、骨格筋量の維持・増進のためには栄養素の一時的な飢餓によるタンパク質分解が重要であることを明らかにした点で社会的意義がある。すなわち、運動や栄養摂取によるタンパク質合成の活性化のみに注目するのではなく、適切な飢餓(空腹時間)を設けることが重要であることを示した。また、培養細胞に対する栄養素の一時的飢餓と再補充の効果は、個体とは異なっていた。生体では一時的飢餓による生体反応は、神経系や内分泌系により複雑に調節されている可能性を示した点で学術的意義がある。