| Project/Area Number |
19K11555
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
| Research Institution | Chuo University (2023-2024) Ryutsu Keizai University (2019-2022) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松林 秀樹 平成国際大学, スポーツ健康学部, 教授 (20453417)
中島 信博 東北大学, 教育学研究科, 名誉教授 (80005826)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | メガイベント / 開発 / 災害復興 / エージェンシー / スポーツ / ワールドカップ / ラグビー / 釜石 / 震災復興 / 東日本大震災 / 主体的行為 / 釜石市 / 非対称的関係性 / 釜石市役所 / ラグビーワールドカップ |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、被災地・岩手県釜石市を事例として、複層的なステイクホルダが「ラグビーワールドカップ釜石開催」をどのように価値づけしているのか、その価値づけに基づいてどのような行為をしているのか、そしてステイクホルダ間でどのような相互作用がなされているのかなどを綜合的に解明するものである。 スポーツ・メガイベント を契機とした「開発」の位置付けがステイクホルダそれぞれによって異なるという本研究の視角から得られる知見は、「開発論」を実践的に深化させる意義を持つと考えられる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study analyzed stakeholder interactions and resident agency in the Rugby World Cup Kamaishi, focusing on a local perspective of disaster recovery. The international federation exerted strong power, prioritizing commercial success, while the central government and host city found mutual benefit in "disaster recovery." Residents, initially hesitant, cooperated due to the "deadline effect" for reconstruction. Critically, we showed residents, often seen as passive, actively accepted the event to secure permanent housing. The RWC accelerated physical reconstruction via its "deadline effect," but had limited impact on broader social and economic issues like tourism or industrial transformation. This highlights the complexities of disaster recovery within Sports Mega-events, revealing multifaceted influences on both infrastructure and socioeconomic improvement.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
住民がイベント開催を戦略的に受容したエイジェンシーを実証的に示し、スポーツ・メガイベントと都市開発における従来の住民像を修正した点に、学術的意義を持つ。これは、開発におけるローカル主体の適応戦略理解に新たな視座をもたらす。 社会的意義としては、スポーツ・メガイベントがインフラ整備を加速する一方で、地域経済改善や人口維持といった複雑な社会課題解決には限定的影響しか持たないという、SMEを通じた地域開発の多面性と限界を浮き彫りにした点が挙げられる。この知見は、今後の地域振興策を立案する上で、住民エイジェンシーを尊重しつつ、持続可能な開発目標を再考するための重要な示唆を提供する。