Estimating the injury risk of cerebral concussion based on reproduction analysis of case videos to prevent second impact syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11558
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
ZHANG Yuelin  上智大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (20635685)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小山 貴之  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (80579110)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords脳振盪 / 発症リスク / 動作解析 / 衝撃解析 / 頭部有限要素モデル / コンタクトスポーツ / 衝突解析
Outline of Research at the Start
可逆性をもつ脳震盪は軽度の損傷として軽視されてきたが,繰り返す発症による重症化や慢性外傷性脳症(セカンドインパクト症候群)に至ることが知られるようになった.そのため衝突時の脳震盪の発症をいち早く客観的に判断することが極めて重要である.申請者はシミュレーションを用いて衝突時における頭蓋内の力学パラメータによって脳震盪の発症リスクを推定する手法を提案した.本研究では,この既存の手法を基に,神経線維を考慮した頭部有限要素モデルの開発および症例数を増やすことによって発症リスクの推定精度を高め,さらに3次元画像解析を用いた衝突時の動作解析の自動化によって手法の汎用性の向上を目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, to improve the versatility and estimation accuracy of the method for estimating the injury risk of cerebral concussion, we proposed an automated method for the motion analysis using a three-dimensional image analysis method using multi-directional video. The Judo throwing technique that Judo Uke are elementary school students are recorded from four directions are analyzed by the proposed system. The usefulness of the proposed method is shown by quantitatively evaluating the effect of changes in the physique of Judo Tori on the mechanical load generated on the head of the Judo Uke.
In sports concussion, the impact force on the head generated by the collision and the translational / rotational acceleration generated at the center of the head are compared by analyzing the collected collision videos in several types of sports. The results shown that it is possible to elucidate the onset mechanism of cerebral concussion by using the proposed method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では事故時のビデオのみで脳振盪の発症リスクを推定するシステムの提案した.頭蓋内の力学負荷を時間的・空間的な分布を可視化によって,高力学負荷部位の推定が可能となり,これらの部位と脳振盪の症状との比較で発症メカニズムの解明ができると考えられる.
本提案システムで得られる衝突時の動作,脳振盪発症リスクおよび高負荷部位の可視化によって,経験不足の教育現場においての指導ビデオの提供,危険プレーの可視化による注意喚起および頭部プロテクターの緩衝材の定量評価が可能となる.また,本システムの実現により,医学的にも,患部範囲の早期診断により適切な処置の実施および予後のモニタリング等の一助となると考える.