Molecular Mechanisms of Muscle Redox Signaling in Exercise and Injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11560
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Wolf Alexander  日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20434136)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsレドックス / 酸化ストレス / 運動 / redox / exercise / injury / roGFP / imaging / in vivo imaging
Outline of Research at the Start
Exercise remains the most powerful intervention to increase health span in humans, slowing down or even preventing functional decline in old age.
The key scientific question here is to determine the molecular mechanism(s) of redox signalling during exercise, and if these can be manipulated beneficially in vivo. Redox signaling is reportedly defective in aging, blunting the benefits of exercise in the elderly. Restoring redox signaling might be a crucial factor in reaping the benefits of exercise in elderly individuals.
Outline of Annual Research Achievements
Exercise remains the most powerful intervention to increase health span in humans and is widely advocated to slow down or even prevent the functional decline occurring in old age. Exercise builds muscle mass, which prevents frailty, increases mobility, as a consequence, quality of life. Nevertheless, the molecular mechanisms by which exercise builds muscle mass are not well understood. Oxidative stress has long been seen as a negative consequence of exercise, but more recent results suggest that reducing oxidative stress can prevents the beneficial effects of exercise, underscoring its importance in signaling during training.
Using transgenic mice expressing a ratiometric redox-sensitive fluorescent protein (roGFP) in mitochondrial or cytosol, we will record the spatio-temporal dynamics of cellular redox state in skeletal muscle of live animals using in vivo imaging. We already found that muscle fiber injury plays an important role in redox signaling during exercise and accompanying muscle fiber injury, but did not yet identify the pathway(s) transmitting this signal. We will work towards identifying the danger associated molecular patterns (DAMPs) released by injured muscle fibers and the receptors causing the observed redox transients in adjacent tissue. Suitable in vitro models will also be employed, with the overall goal of gaining insights that might help design interventions that increase the positive effects of exercise.
One publication and one book chapter was published during parental leave.
Current Status of Research Progress
Current Status of Research Progress
4: Progress in research has been delayed.
Reason
The principal investigator was on parental leave until December 2020. The project was restarted in March 2021, when the principal investigator returned to work. No funds were used during the reporting period.
研究代表者が交付決定の時点で5人目の子供の誕生で育児休業を取得しその後育児休業を2020年12月まで延長したので当該年度に大半で研究が中断中でした。
育児休業の開始年月日及び終了年月日: 平成3 0 年1 2 月2 7 日 ~ 令和2 年12 月2 6 日
研究代表者が2021年3月1日から復職し、主に論文作成に当たりました。
Strategy for Future Research Activity
これから論文作成を続けます。