Project/Area Number |
19K11561
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research Institution | Toin University of Yokohama |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | アンガーマネジメント / 青少年 / 指導者 / ハラスメント / 介入プログラム / コーチ / 暴力行為 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
2019年度は「指導者の怒り感情と暴力行為に関わる実態把握」を行う.目的は,怒り感情の表出過程や予防因子を検討することである.2020年度は,指導者の暴力行為の発生と予防に関わる理論的枠組みの検討を行う.目的は,指導者の暴力行為の発生と予防に関わる諸要因間の関連性を検討することである.2021年度は,指導者の暴力行為の発生機序と予防因子の検討を行う.目的は,「指導者の暴力行為の発生機序と予防モデル」の構築を行うことである.2022年度は,アンガーマネジメントプログラムの開発を行う.目的は,「指導者の暴力行為の発生機序と予防モデル」に依拠した介入プログラムの作成,実施,評価を行うことである.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The main objectives of this study were to examine a theoretical framework and create a measurement scale for the occurrence and prevention of violent behavior by coaches, to examine the occurrence mechanism and preventive factors of violent behavior by coaches, and to develop an anger management program to prevent violent behavior by coaches. As a result of the study, a scale of situations that arouse anger in coaches was created, consisting of 18 items in six subscales ("lethargic play," "selfish behavior," "dissatisfied attitude toward instructions and guidance," "lack of enthusiasm for things," "passive play," and "lack of awareness of norms"). It was also inferred that there was a relationship between situations that arouse anger and attitudes toward failure and attitudes toward corporal punishment. Furthermore, an intervention program was created and implemented based on the theoretical model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究課題は,我が国のスポーツ界が掲げている「暴力行為の根絶」に向けた科学的な取り組みである.コーチの怒り喚起場面尺度が作成されたことにより,暴力行為の発生要因の一つとして考えられる怒り感情の表出がどのような場面状況で生じるのかを定量化することができ,コーチの自己理解に役立つことが指摘される.したがって,コーチのアンガーマネジメントの実践力が高まることが大いに期待されている.今後は開発された介入プログラムが暴力的指導により活動停止処分を受けたコーチに対して適用されることも検討したい.更生プログラムとしての意味合いを持つことから,リスクマネジメントにおける再発防止策を提案することにつなげたい.