Study on the analysis of athletes' acceleration ability using large-scale data and its relationship to athletic performance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11563
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionChukyo University
Principal Investigator
Taki Tsuyoshi  中京大学, 工学部, 教授 (40319223)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高井 洋平  鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ生命科学系, 教授 (20574205)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords加速能力 / トラッキングデータ / パフォーマンス分析 / スポーツ競技 / 加速度モデル / 楕円近似 / ポジション間の比較 / 加速度パターンの左右差 / 加速能力のモデル化 / 加速度頻度 / フットボール
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、スポーツ競技において人が2次元平面上を移動する際の加速能力を定量化・モデル化すること、そして、その結果から「競技種目」、「競技レベル」、「ポジション(役割)」、「試合の局面」などの違いと加速能力の関係を明らかにすることである。競技パフォーマンスに影響を与える加速度成分を明らかにすることができれば、ゲーム分析やパフォーマンス分析だけでなく、ある速度あるいはある方向への加速を強化(補強)するための新しいトレーニング方法の開発や、その人に適した競技種目・ポジションの発掘につながる可能性がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is to develop a method to analyze the characteristics of acceleration ability of players in sports events such as soccer and basketball, where players from each team mix and compete with each other while moving freely. First, we calculated the two-dimensional acceleration (direction and intensity) for each player from the tracking data during the actual game, and expressed the acceleration ability of individual athletes in a three-dimensional space with the magnitude of their movement speed at that time (movement speed) as the third axis. In addition,, we focused on the relationship of the movement speed and the radius of that circle, and the movement speed and the center coordinates of that circle, and developed a method to represent the maximum acceleration ability of a player using 9 parameters. We believe that these can be a new index that expresses the acceleration characteristics of athletes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
選手がどのような移動スピードで、どの方向にどれくらいの強度で加速できるかを可視化し、その選手の加速特徴を詳細に分析することが可能となった。これは競技スポーツにおけるゲーム分析やパフォーマンス分析だけでなく、加速力を強化(補強)するための新しいトレーニング方法の開発やその効果の評価、あるいは、その人に適した競技種目・ポジションの発掘につながる可能性がある。また、競技スポーツに限らず、一般的な人の運動能力(移動能力)を測る新しい指標にもなりえると考える。