Impact of the Tokyo 2020 Olympic and Paralympic Games on the structure of the sport industry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11564
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Shoji Hiroto  同志社大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 准教授 (10613929)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川島 啓  釧路公立大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (60520971)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsスポーツサテライトアカウント / スポーツGDP / スポーツ経済 / スポーツ産業
Outline of Research at the Start
スポーツ産業は、内閣府の日本再興戦略2016や未来投資戦略2017に取り上げられ、成長産業化と、新たな経済を創造することが期待されている。そこで本研究は、欧州で開発されたスポーツ産業の経済統計であるスポーツサテライトアカウントの手法に基づき日本版スポーツサテライトアカウントを作成し、東京2020オリンピック・パラリンピック競技大会の開催がスポーツ産業の構造にどのような影響を与え、新たな産業を生み出すことに貢献するのか、を検証することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop the Japanese Sport Satellite Account (J-SSA) and clarify the scale of our country's sports economy. Additionally, it aimed to examine how the hosting of the Tokyo Olympics and Paralympics would impact the structure of the sport industry and how the sports industry would change.
The results showed that Japan's sports GDP was approximately 7.2 trillion yen in 2011, increased to around 9.3 trillion yen in 2019, and was about 8.7 trillion yen in 2020, indicating positive growth. Moreover, the proportion of sports GDP to overall GDP was 1.45% in 2011, 1.67% in 2019, and 1.62% in 2020, confirming that the influence of the sports industry on the domestic economy had been increasing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで日本では、国民経済計算に基づいてスポーツ経済を計測する枠組みが十分整備されていなかった。そこで本研究によって得られた成果の学術的意義は、日本版スポーツサテライトアカウントの開発によって、日本スポーツ産業が国全体の産業の中でどのような地位を占め、どのような影響を与えているのかを明らかにしたことである。また、本研究の社会的意義は、日本におけるスポーツ産業の経済規模を計測するためのベンチマークとなる指標を開発し、今後のスポーツ産業政策に貢献することができることである。