Project/Area Number |
19K11567
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research Institution | Tokyo International University (2022) Kyushu Sangyo University (2019-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | ファイナンス(資金調達) / サポータートラスト / ガバナンス / 複数議決権株式構造 / 上場 / 経営 / 株式会社 / 利害関係者(ステークホルダー) / 経営内容開示 / スポーツファイナンス / クラブ経営 / 地域密着 / 経営理念 / マンチェスター・ユナイテッド(MANU) / マンチェスター・シティ(MCF) / 非上場株式 / 企業価値評価 / クラブの経営理念 / 安定的資金調達 / 株式投資型クラウドファンディング / 特定大口投資家からの出資 / 資金調達 / マンチェスター・ユナイテッド / ニューヨーク証券取引所 / 地域の利益(Community Benefit) / 地域からの支援 / クラウドファンディング / 複数種類株式 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
プロスポーツがネット時代に成長産業として発展している。更なる発展のためには資金調達が重要である。本研究では、英国の大規模なプロサッカークラブの上場及び新株発行による資金調達、及び中小クラブにおけるNPOサポータートラスト経由によるサポータートラスト経由の資金調達を例に、企業規模に応じた資金調達の方法を検討し、プロスポーツにおける資金調達の在り方を求めることを目的とする。①規模に拘わらず、株主として決議できる権利(議決権)の割合を変える資金調達方法(複数種類株式発行)を採用している点②サポータートラストの一人1票の経営意思決定方法によるサポーターのクラブ経営参加についての課題を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In professional sports ,finance has been becoming more important for the further development. I focused on the finance activities both at giant clubs like Manchester United (MANU)and as a contrast at small clubs like fan-owned AFC Wimbledon in the English Football League. MANU at NYSE has acted as the only available benchmark for other participants valuing any M&A. They also employed Dual Class Share Structure for the owners. On the other hand ,small clubs should keep closer eyes on balancing “revenue-expenditure” for survival. Here they need to get more support from their supporters as well as the local community. There “Supporters’ Trust”,supporters ‘ organizations,comes in. They voluntarily work on matchdays everywhere for the clubs and in finance too, namely money contribution, equity investment, borrowing ,etc. These issues have already spread in any professional sports. So the experiences in English football scenes will become useful elsewhere.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
プロスポーツは巨大な産業になっている。しかし日本に限らずプロサッカーの本場である英国でもファイナンス面からの分析は十分ではない。それはスポーツとしてのプレーや勝負に重点があり、経営、特にファイナンスに対する興味が薄いからである。プロスポーツも一般企業と経営面ではあまり違わない。そこでサッカークラブを例に企業規模に応じたファイナンスの在り方を検討した。日本は少子高齢化、経済低成長で、期待は第三次産業、特にプロスポーツ産業が注目されている。本研究成果はクラブの経営規模に応じたファイナンスの在り方を示唆することに学術的意義がある。さらに日本のプロスポーツのガバナンスについて指摘した社会的意義がある。