Project/Area Number |
19K11569
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research Institution | Physical Fitness Research Institute, Meiji Yasuda Life Foundation of Health and Welfare |
Principal Investigator |
Kai Yuko 公益財団法人明治安田厚生事業団体力医学研究所, その他部局等, 上席研究員 (20450752)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 座位行動 / 座りすぎ / 疫学 / コホート研究 / メンタルヘルス / 加速度計 / 活動量計 / 勤労者 / 身体活動 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
勤労者のメンタルヘルス対策は社会的に重要な課題であるが、そのためのエビデンスは十分には蓄積されていない。一方、オフィスのIT化とともに、座りすぎが新たな健康課題となっているが、座りすぎとメンタルヘルスの関係は明らかになっていない。本研究では、コホート研究により勤労者の座位行動とメンタルヘルスの関係を明らかにする。約2,000名の勤労者の座位行動を活動量計により客観的に測定し、メンタルヘルス悪化につながる座位行動の量やパターンを調べ、さらに座位行動の悪影響を緩和できる身体活動・運動の方策についても検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to determine the relationship between sedentary behavior objectively assessed by accelerometers and mental health of workers. This study was part of the Meiji Yasuda Lifestyle Study (MYLS Study). The subjects analyzed were 1,095 persons who received medical examinations at a health checkup center in Tokyo. Sedentary behavior was measured by wearing an accelerometer for at least 10 days, and mental health was assessed by K6. Cross-sectional analysis showed that longer sedentary time on weekdays was associated with poor mental health; replacing 60 minutes of sedentary time per day with sleep was predicted to reduce the likelihood of poor mental health by 20.2%. In contrast, no association was found between sedentary behavior and mental health on weekdays.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
我が国では精神障害による労災が年々増加しており、勤労者のメンタルヘルス対策は社会的課題である。加えて、新型コロナウィルス感染症の流行により、急速にテレワークやオンライン化が進み、勤労者の長すぎる座位時間(座りすぎ)がクローズアップされている。座位時間とメンタルヘルスに関する先行研究では、座位時間が調査票で測定されており、測定精度に課題があった。本研究によって、客観的に評価された座位時間とメンタルヘルスとの関連が明らかとなった。さらに、座位時間を睡眠に置き換えることで、メンタルヘルス悪化を抑制できる可能性も示唆された。これらの結果は、企業におけるメンタルヘルス対策に大きな示唆を与える成果である。