Development of a lifestyle co-education program for children with poor motor skills and their parents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11573
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
SAWA Satomi  富山大学, 学術研究部教育学系, 講師 (80369488)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 和田 充紀  富山大学, 学術研究部教育学系, 准教授 (50756913)
藤本 孝子  富山大学, 学術研究部教育学系, 准教授 (70377266)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords体操動画 / 幼児 / 児童 / 健康生活調査 / 学校・地域との連携 / コロナ禍 / 小学生 / 運動プログラム / 健康教育 / 学校と家庭との連携 / 運動遊び / 幼少児 / 生活習慣 / 運動が苦手な子供 / 親子の運動 / インクルーシブ / ウェブ型学習プログラム / 運動あそび / 親子 / ウェブ型学習 / 社会・家庭環境
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、親子を対象に、運動・栄養・休養を共に学びあう、体験型及びウェブ型学習プログラムの開発と効果の検証を目的とする。
平成31年度は、運動学、睡眠学、栄養学、特別支援教育、医学、養護教諭等と連携し支援体制を構築する。生活習慣教材を検討し、家庭におけるウェブ型学習としてC-Learningを活用したプログラムの開発を行う。平成32年度は、国内外の調査及び研究者と情報交換を行い、「共育・学びあいの場」を充実させる。平成33年度は、プログラムの効果を検証し、多世代及び学校への応用を検討する。家庭を基盤とした、生活習慣病の予防と健康づくりを実現することで、社会及び学術的波及効果が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined an exercise program aimed at healthy living for children with poor motor skills and their parents.Parent-child exercises were shown to be effective in improving children's lifestyle habits. We focused on parent-child exercise and exercise using music, which preschool children and girls prefer, and created an exercise program. The exercise program was examined by providing exercise instruction to children who were not good at exercising. It was found that exercises in which one movement was performed two or three times continuously and sensory exercises and exercises that subdivided the movements they had difficulty with were useful.
An exercise program was developed in collaboration with elementary schools and the community. The program developed into an activity that not only children but also their families could engage in, and a family-based health promotion program was realized.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、子供の生活習慣や運動の習得の実態を踏まえた、健康・運動プログラムの作成及び、地域・学校との連携体制の構築を目指した。コロナ禍が長期化する中、学校や地域とICTを活用して連携し、健康・運動プログラムを作成し、啓発活動を行った。子供自身が健康リーダーとなり、学校保健委員会や家庭における健康啓発活動を実践した。地域・学校と連携し、多世代が親しみを持ち、継続して取り組めるような運動プログラムの動画教材を作成・配信した。以上、家庭を基盤とした、生活習慣病の予防のための健康づくりを実現することで、社会及び学術的波及効果が期待できる。