Development of movement observation training materials for gymnastics instruction based on the kinaesthese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11574
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
Uehara Satomi  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50293733)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords運動観察トレーニング / 器械運動 / 動感 / 映像教材 / 運動観察 / 運動観察力育成
Outline of Research at the Start
器械運動の指導に不安を持つ教師は多く,授業のなかで「危ない動き」を見分けることと,個人の習熟に応じた課題を見抜くことができていない状況もみられる。しかし現在,器械運動の映像教材は,学習目標を説明することを意図した技術ポイントを解説したものしかない。そこで本研究では運動観察力を高める映像教材の開発を目指す。
この映像教材の特徴は,①技の完成形に至る練習プロセスで発現する「危ない動作」,②習熟に伴う動作の様相変化,③習熟に伴う動感の内面変化を内容としている点にある。本教材では,動きが「形成されるプロセス」が確認できるので,学習のつまずきの原因を分析する教師の力量形成にもつながることを目指している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We attempted to develop instructional video materials to enhance the observation skills in gymnastics coaching. In this endeavor, we found the following current issues and perspectives among teachers regarding gymnastics coaching: (1) There is a high interest in training methods but a lack of interest in the movement techniques. There is also a deficiency in the structural understanding of the relationship between various movements that determine the success or failure of movement. (2) We demonstrated that observation training through video materials without practical activities makes it difficult to perceive the sense of movement direction and dynamic rhythm. Taking these findings into consideration, (3) we created a program that incorporates the fundamental principles of coaching techniques, specific instructional methods, movement difficulties, observation perspectives, and exercises for movement observation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの器械運動の映像教材は、完成形としての技の技術ポイントを解説したものであり、どのようにして完成形に至るのかが分からず、学習過程のなかでに生じる種々の動きを、学習全体を見通して査定することが難しいという問題があった。そこで本研究は、技の習得プロセスにおける動感を観察する映像教材として、授業のなかで起こる「危ない動き」や「学習のつまずき」の事例を盛り込んだ映像教材を作成した。このプログラムは教員養成と教員研修において運動観察力を高めるトレーニングに活用できるものである。