A Study of Physical Fitness, Physical Activity, and Sleep Quality in Elementary and Junior High School Students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11575
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
Tetsuguchi Munehiro  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70397793)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsActiGraph / 体力 / 身体活動量 / 睡眠 / 小児 / 児童 / 生徒 / 睡眠効率 / 運動負荷試験 / 小学生児童
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、ActiGraphを用いて,児童および生徒の睡眠の質(睡眠効率)と身体活動量および体力との関係について検討することを目的とする。すなわち,①日本の児童・生徒におけるActiGraphの精度の検証について,②児童・生徒の睡眠と身体活動量との関係についてを,それぞれ検討することにより,小・中学校の子どもの睡眠の質と身体活動量等との関係について明らかにし,小児における健全な発育・発達特に睡眠の質的指導の改善が身体活動量や体力に影響を与えることを検証することにより,健全な発育につながる睡眠についての考え方や児童・生徒の保健指導に応用できるものと考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was examine the relationship between physical fitness, physical activity using a tri-axis accelerometer, and sleep quality in elementary and junior high school children. Although the study was difficult to conduct during the period of the study due to the impact of COVID-19, the following findings were obtained in elementary school children. The results showed that both daily physical activity and sleep duration deviated from weekday and weekend, suggesting the need to promote improvement. When the relationship between sleep duration and daily physical activity was determined, a significant positive correlation was found between moderate-to-vigorous physical activity and actual sleep duration, rather than time in bed. These results suggested that daily physical activity affects sleep quality.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
子どもの身体活動量について世界保健機関(2022)は、中高強度身体活動を1日少なくとも60分以上を推奨している。わが国においても「アクティブ・チャイルド60min」にて同様の推奨値が指示されている。本研究は子どもの身体活動量、特に中高強度身体活動時間を示した点において有意義であると判断される。
また、中高強度身体活動時間とベッド内時間ではなく実際の睡眠時間と関係があり、日常の身体活動が睡眠の質に影響を及ぼすといった知見を得られたことは、学術的に意義のあるものと考えられる。