A cohort study on the amount of physical activity in school life for elementary school students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11577
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Adachi Minoru  岡山大学, 教育学域, 教授 (70271054)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords身体活動量 / 加速度計 / 小学生 / 行間休憩 / 昼休み休憩 / 体育の時間 / 学校生活 / コホート研究
Outline of Research at the Start
小学生を対象とした学校生活での身体活動量の研究はいくつかなされているが,同じ対象者を経年的に追跡した報告はなく,身体活動の測度から子どもの発育発達をとらえる上で,学術的意義が大きいと考えられる.また,本研究では,学校生活での身体活動量と形態・体力を経年的に観察調査することで,身体活動量と形態・体力との関係を経年的に明らかにできると考えられる.このことにより,学校生活での小学生の身体活動量の実態を発育発達の側面からとらえることができ,子どもたちに対する効果的な運動生活支援を実施していくための手がかりを身体活動の測度から得ることができると考えられ,有用な知見が得られると予測される.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study assessed medium- and high-intensity physical activity (MVPA) by examining physical activity longitudinally (2019-23) in elementary school students (87 students). Significant decreasing trends by grade level were observed for the number of steps taken during interwork breaks and lunch breaks. There was no decreasing trend in number of steps or MVPA in school as students moved up in grade. On the other hand, the number of steps and MVPA during interschool recess, lunch, and lunch break tended to decrease with grade level, indicating that in-school physical activity tracks relatively more strongly with boys than with girls.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小学生を対象に、身体活動量を同じ対象者で経年的に追跡した研究報告は少なく、歩数・MVPAを指標とした身体活動の測度から子どもの発育発達をとらえる上で、経年的な追跡調査による検討は学術的・社会的意義が大きい。