Analysis of corticospinal/corticoreticular tract functions in monkey bipedal walking by tract specific genetic disruption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11583
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Takashi  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90582651)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsニホンザル / 四足歩行 / 二足歩行 / 姿勢変換 / トレッドミル / 直立二足歩行 / 大脳皮質 / 歩行運動 / 姿勢制御
Outline of Research at the Start
本申請課題の研究目的は、二足歩行時における皮質脊髄路と皮質網様体脊髄路の機能分担を明らかにすることである。申請者の研究グループでは、二足歩行を学習した無拘束の覚醒サルに対して四足歩行と二足歩行を交互に行わせるという実験系を確立している。本研究課題ではこの二足歩行モデルに、ウィルスベクターを用いて選択的に神経経路のシナプス伝達の遮断を行うことが可能な分子遺伝学的ツールを使用する。本研究計画の研究成果により二足歩行時における皮質脊髄路と皮質網様体脊髄路の機能分担を明らかに出来れば、超高齢化社会を迎え今後大きく増加していくヒト前頭葉性歩行障害の病態の解明などに大きく貢献することが強く期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Amidst this research, a monkey, which had been trained extensively for stable bipedal locomotion, unfortunately passed away. Consequently, it was very difficult to perform genetic dissection of the corticospinal tract and corticoreticular tract which was considered to contribute to movement and postural control during bipedal locomotion using the Japanese monkey bipedal model.
Concurrently with the above-mentioned experiments, we performed kinematic analysis of the transformation from quadrupedal to bipedal gait to uncover the neural mechanisms involved in movement and postural control during continuous locomotion. Our findings revealed that the transformation was started by touchdown of either hindlimb, accompanied by gradual alterations in the degrees of hip, knee, and ankle joints movements, as well as changes in muscle activities of the forelimbs, hindlimbs, and trunk toward following the bipedal locomotion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
二足歩行を成立させるシステムは複数の神経領域が統合して機能することが知られている。しかしながら、領域間を結ぶどの神経経路が、歩行に機能しているかについてはいまだ多くが不明なままである。そこで、本研究では、ヒト二足歩行時に活性化される一次運動野と脊髄を直接結ぶ皮質脊髄路と、同様に歩行時に活性化される補足運動野と内側延髄網様体を介して脊髄に投射する皮質網様体脊髄路の歩行時における機能分担をサル二足歩行モデルを用いて解明することを目指す。