Basic research on optimal lifestyle and sleep habit guidelines from a survey of the sleep conditions for student athletes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11585
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KOMATSU Taiki  日本大学, スポーツ科学部, 教授 (80436451)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岸 哲史  東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科(教育学部), 助教 (70748946)
東郷 史治  東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科(教育学部), 教授 (90455486)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords時差調整能 / 睡眠覚醒リズム / 睡眠構造 / 深い睡眠 / 簡易脳波計 / 加速度計 / 睡眠習慣 / 短時間睡眠 / 学生アスリート / 時差
Outline of Research at the Start
学生アスリートの睡眠時間、睡眠時間帯を含む睡眠習慣の実態を把握し、どの程度コンディショニングや競技スポーツの成績に影響を及ぼしているかを調査する。①睡眠時間、睡眠時間を含む睡眠習慣とアスリートの生活、習慣や心身の自覚症状との関連、②アスリートの日々の睡眠時間、睡眠時間帯、概日リズム等の心身の自覚症状の詳細な実態やダイナミクス、③時差の影響による太陽光の日周(明暗)リズムと脳と心の健康保持増進に最適な睡眠時間帯を明らかにし、学生アスリートの生活習慣と心身の健康について「学生生活ガイドライン」としてまとめ、アスリートの海外遠征における負担を減らし、競技スポーツの発展に寄与することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to investigate the relationship between the physiological clock and normal conditioning, as well as improving competitiveness. The subjects were 23 men's athletics clubs living in the dormitory. In addition to grasping the amount of physical activity and sleep state, we also evaluated the sleep structure of 7 people using a consumer EEG device. Regarding the normal student life of student athletes, the evaluation targets are competition activities and physical activities performed at other times, from arousal-sleep pattern measurement to activities related to circadian rhythm modulation-rest patterns. The study was conducted. As a result, it was inferred from the intensity of physical activity other than practice that the mass of sleep increased, such as the time of falling asleep and the extension of the time (N3) at which deep sleep (delta wave) appeared.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で使用した簡易脳波計測機器の計測精度の観点から、脳波センサーとしての性能を実証するため、結果から得られた成果は、社会的意義があるものと理解している。Brain Computer Interface (BCI) を日常生活で利用することを念頭においたこのような研究による精度の高いデバイスは、手軽さを利点に頭部の傷害の症状のモニタリングへの応用も見込めることから学術的な意味があるものと思われる。