Development and verification of the long-distance running unit that aimed at improving technical and psychological self-control ability.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11586
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research InstitutionTokoha University
Principal Investigator
Koyama Hiroshi  常葉大学, 健康プロデュース学部, 准教授 (60805521)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 和弘  山形大学, 地域教育文化学部, 教授 (20327183)
池田 英治  山形大学, 地域教育文化学部, 准教授 (70726877)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsセルフ・コントロール能力 / BSCS-J / 中学生 / 長距離走単元 / 技能的・心理的セルフ・コントロール能力 / 中学校体育学習 / セルフ・コントロール / 認知、非認知能力
Outline of Research at the Start
保健体育科の授業は,技能や知識等の認知能力と人間性等の非認知的能力を合わせて育成する.本研究は,中学校での陸上競技長距離走単元を取り上げる.生徒の発育発達において,様々な体力要素のうち,この時期に最も発達する持久力の育成をなしうるからである.この長距離走の授業研究では,記録の向上や心理的な忌避感の軽減といった有効性の検証が中心となっている.そこで,ペース走を中心に構成した授業を通して,自己のペースをコントロールする技能的な認知能力の獲得過程を検証する.併せてBSCS-J調査を用い,単元の前後でアンケート調査を行い,否認知的な能力とされる心理的なセルフ・コントロール能力を獲得しうるかを検証する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate the acquisition of Self-Control(SC) ability in junior high school students, using a unit card and a pre and post questionnaire (BSCS-J), in a unit of long distance running based on pace running. .
The absolute difference between predicted and technical SC ability (hereafter referred to as "difference ABS") was reduced before and after the unit. On the other hand, the results of the BSCS-J survey on psychological SC ability showed no significant change between the pre- and post-unit. These results suggest that this long-distance running unit improves the technical SC ability, but does not significantly change the psychological SC ability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
体育学習は,知識・技能習得の認知的学習と人間性育成等の非認知的学習からなる.両者を同時に育成しうる保健体育科としての存在意義を本研究で確認できた.従来の報告通り,認知的な能力としての技能的セルフ・コントロール(以下SC)能力の向上が確認できた.一方,非認知的な能力である心理的SC能力が体育学習を通して変容するかどうかの検証結果は,変容を認めることができなかった.しかし,体育学習において心理的SC能力に焦点をあてた非認知能力に関する研究結果を報告することができた.学習指導要領で求められる育成すべき3つの能力の一端を検証することができた.