Investigation of developmental factor in trunk control during arm flexion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11589
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Comprehensive Children Education
Principal Investigator
Kiyota Takeo  大阪総合保育大学, 児童保育学部, 教授 (40434956)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤原 勝夫  金沢学院大学, 人間健康学部, 教授 (60190089)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords上肢屈曲運動時 / 予測的姿勢筋活動 / 幼児 / 重量負荷 / 体幹 / 運動経験 / 筋電図 / 予測的姿勢制御 / 姿勢筋 / 発達 / 姿勢制御 / 上肢屈曲運動 / 予測
Outline of Research at the Start
我々は、立位での上肢屈曲運動時の予測的姿勢制御の発達的変化について、体幹筋の方が下肢筋よりも早く生じることを明らかにした。しかしながら、この体幹筋の早期発達を規定する要因は明らかでない。その発達には年齢に加え、以下の要因が影響すると考えられる;①上肢運動開始前の姿勢セット、②上肢運動の力学的要因、③行為条件、④運動(遊び)経験。本研究では以下の検討により、これら要因を明らかにすることを目指す;①下肢の制御が要求される通常の立位姿勢と体幹制御に焦点をあてた支持あり立位との違い、②重量負荷条件による姿勢要求の違い、③任意と反応条件による認知過程の違い、④体幹制御を含む遊び経験の有無による違い。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to investigate the factors that affect the development of trunk control for bilateral arm flexion during standing. The study examined the following factors: (1) arm movement dynamics, (2) postural set of the trunk before the arm movements, (3) behavioral condition, and (4) athletic experience. The analysis focused on the anticipatory postural muscle activity for arm flexion in children. The study found that in children, arm movement dynamics, behavioral condition, and athletic experience influenced muscle activity in the erector spinae, which primarily controls trunk posture, but not in the biceps femoris. However, the study suggested that further investigation is needed on the influence of the postural set of the trunk for the postural activity, as it was challenging to measure its effect in children despite being measurable in adults.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、幼児における立位での上肢屈曲運動時の体幹制御が、上肢運動の力学的要因、行為条件、運動経験による影響を受けることを初めて明らかにした。これは、予測的姿勢制御の発達の研究史の中で、貴重な知見となるものである。この知見は、幼児期の子どもたちのバランス機能の向上を目指した発達段階ごとの運動遊びの考案や、それに関わる環境の設定にも寄与するものと考えられる。