A longitudinal study of physical activity, sedentary behavior, and cognitive function and non-cognitive function in Early Childhood to Childhood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11590
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Bunkyo Junior College
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Maki  京都文教短期大学, 幼児教育学科, 准教授 (10537989)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 千晶  東京家政学院大学, 人間栄養学部, 教授 (40369616)
野井 真吾  日本体育大学, 体育学部, 教授 (00366436)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords身体活動量 / 座位行動 / 認知機能 / 非認知機能 / 幼児 / 児童
Outline of Research at the Start
日本における幼児期から児童期への移行期間における身体活動量や座位行動の実態およびその変動要因を明らかにするため、以下の2点を目的とする。
【目的1】幼児期および児童期の日常生活全般における身体活動量および座位行動の実態や変動要因を探索的に検討する。
【目的2】幼児期から児童期にかけて、日常生活全般の身体活動量および座位行動と、認知機能などとの関係を縦断的に検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to evaluate changes in physical activity, sedentary behavior, cognitive function, and non-cognitive function between early childhood and childhood using cross-sectional and longitudinal data. Regarding the cross-sectional study on young children, no significant differences in all survey items were found. Considering the longitudinal data analysis with follow-up, there was a significant increase in time spent on sedentary behavior and screen and significant decrease in light-intensity physical activity and sleep in childhood compared with early childhood. Children with decreased frequency of outdoor sports and play had significantly lower non-cognitive function during childhood. Since childhood was during the epidemic period of coronavirus disease 2019, the results of the longitudinal study may have been influenced by behavioral restrictions and other factors. Further research is warranted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では日本における幼児期から児童期への移行期間の身体活動量や座位行動の実態とその変動要因を明らかにするために,縦断研究を実施した.児童期は年長児に比較して,座位行動とスクリーンタイムの時間が有意に増加し,軽強度活動時間と睡眠時間が減少した.さらに移行期間に屋外でのスポーツや遊びが減少した児童の非認知機能が有意に低かった.追跡調査による児童期の座位行動,軽強度活動,睡眠時間の悪化は,環境を通して行われる教育から学習指導要領に沿って行われる教育への移行によって生じる日常生活の変化による可能性が示唆された.なお,児童期は新型コロナウイルス感染症の流行期であったため,更なる研究が必要である.