Epidemiological research for the development of new preventive methods for disease prevention using physical fitness data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11591
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research InstitutionSurugadai University (2021-2023)
National Institutes of Biomedical Innovation, Health and Nutrition (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Gando Yuko  駿河台大学, スポーツ科学部, 准教授 (60613932)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords体力 / 疾病予防 / 柔軟性 / ストレッチング / 高血圧 / 立位体前屈 / 動脈スティフネス / 体力測定 / 全身持久力 / 握力 / コホート研究 / 身体活動基準2013
Outline of Research at the Start
国は「健康づくりのための身体活動基準2013」を示し、科学的根拠に基づく情報を国民の自主的な取り組みに対して支援できるよう提供している。一方で、基準策定にあたっては日本人のエビデンスが少ないという課題が残されている。
本研究は、体力データと健診データから疾病発症との関連を調査し、基準値の妥当性の検証や日本人のエビデンスを蓄積するための研究を実施する。さらに、全身持久力以外の体力と疾病発症との関連を調査し、新規予防法開発に向けたコホート研究を実施する。また、体力測定結果を健康リスクの早期発見ツールとして活用するためのフィードバック方法の開発を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate the relationship between flexibility and risk of lifestyle-related diseases. Based on the measured values of standing forward bending by sex and age, the subjects were grouped into "lowest," "lower," "higher," and "highest" flexibility groups. The higher the flexibility, the lower the risk of developing hypertension, and the highest group had a 17% lower risk of developing hypertension when compared to the lowest group. A literature review was conducted to investigate the relationship between arterial stiffness and risk of developing hypertension through stretching, an exercise that contributes to increased flexibility, but issues remain regarding the measurement and definition of flexibility. Further studies are needed to determine whether increased flexibility improves arterial stiffness and hypertension.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
全身持久力・筋力・柔軟性は体力の主要な構成要素である。全身持久力や筋力は、健康関連体力として重要視され、これまでに多くの先行研究によって疾病発症との関連が報告されている。一方で、柔軟性については、全身持久力や筋力といった体力ほど重要視されてこなかった。高齢化や疾病構造の変化が加速する日本においては、大きなエネルギー消費を必要としない体力も、日常生活を営むために必要な生活体力として、今後より推奨すべき体力であると考えられる。