Effect of tDCS on intensive exercise performance with different duration and its training.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11593
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Komiyama Tomoyoshi  千葉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70215408)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords経頭蓋的直流電気刺激 / トレーニング / 持久的運動 / ペダリング運動 / 高強度ペダリング運動 / 経脊髄直流電気刺激 / 極性依存効果 / 有酸素トレーニング / トレーニング効果 / 皮質運動野 / 運動負荷 / 運動継続時間 / 激運動 / 律動運動 / 直流電気刺激
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、脳神経科学の進展に伴って身体運動と脳の可塑的変化の関係についても理解が深まりつつある。特に、非侵襲的な脳や脊髄刺激方法の開発によって、身体運動のパフォーマンスを可塑的に変化させる事が可能であると考えられている。本申請研究課題では、運動強度と持続時間によって規定される様々なペダリング運動のパフォーマンスが、経頭蓋的直流電気刺激(tDCS)と経脊髄的直流電気刺激(tsDCS)によってどの様な修飾を受けるか、ならびにtDCSもしくはtsDCSを加えたトレーニング効果について検討し、脳と脊髄の持つ潜在的な可能性と運動パフォーマンス向上の関係の一端を明らかにすることが目的である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study examined the combined effects of training and transcranial direct current electricity (tDCS) on bicycle pedaling exercises of varying duration and intensity. In a full-strength pedaling exercise model of approximately 60 seconds, the combination of 5 minutes of relatively high-intensity aerobic training and tDCS significantly increased power in the late phase; in a 10-minute aerobic pedaling exercise model, the combination of 2 weeks of training and anodal tDCS significantly increased pedaling duration significantly prolonged pedaling duration, but there was no significant difference between anodal tDCS and Sham stimulation.
These findings suggest that the combined effects of endurance training and tDCS on pedaling exercise are modified by exercise duration and intensity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
身体運動のパフォーマンスは、神経、筋、呼吸循環器系機能、トレーニング度等の複雑な組み合わせによって決定される。しかし、神経系機能の中で、運動出力を担う皮質運動野の興奮性がトレーニング効果にどの様な影響を与えるかについては不明な点が多い。本研究では、60秒と約10分のペダリング運動をモデルとしてトレーニングとtDCSの組み合わせ効果を観察した。その結果、400m走を想定した60秒ペダリング運動では、tDCSの効果が見られたが、持久的な10分間のペダリグではその効果は見られなかった。本研究成果は、短時間の激運動時にはトレーニング時の皮質運動野興奮性を高めることが有効であることを示唆する。