Force reserve immediately after task failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11594
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research InstitutionJoetsu University of Education
Principal Investigator
Matsuura Ryouta  上越教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 准教授 (10551278)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords筋疲労 / 疲労困憊 / 最大筋力 / 中枢性疲労 / 末梢性疲労 / 恒常性維持 / 最大随意筋力
Outline of Research at the Start
一定の大きさの筋力発揮が困難になった(疲労困憊)直後の筋力発揮について調査し、疲労困憊が起こる原因を検討する。具体的な検討内容は以下の4点である。
① 疲労困憊直後のわずかな休息がその後の最大筋力にどう影響するか。
② 疲労困憊を引き起こす筋力発揮の運動強度を変えると疲労困憊直後の筋力はどのように変わるか。
③ 疲労困憊直後に行う筋力発揮の運動強度によってその筋力はどう変わるか。
④ 疲労困憊直後に行う筋力発揮の速度は筋力にどう影響するか。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine whether task failure induced by a sustained submaximal contraction can be explained by force reserve. Specifically, the effects of (1) no recovery period immediately after task failure, (2) the intensity of the sustained submaximal contraction, (3) the effort of the contraction immediately after task failure, and (4) the speed of contraction with voluntary contraction immediately after task failure were determined. It was found that the voluntary contraction force, immediately after task failure, exceeded the force exerted immediately before task failure, despite the above-mentioned factors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
決められた大きさの筋力を発揮し続けた場合に生じる疲労困憊の原因は明らかではない。本研究では,疲労困憊直後に余力が残されており,その余力が疲労困憊直後の超過筋力を生んでいる可能性を指摘した。この成果は,疲労困憊を生じさせている原因が,直接的な筋力発揮能力の低下によるものではない可能性を高めるものである。疲労困憊の原因を解明する研究の進展により,疲労困憊を避けるための方策や疲労困憊を遅延させるトレーニング方法の開発にも期待が高まる。