Towards inclusive physical education curriculum: From queer pedagogy and literacy approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11596
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Education
Principal Investigator
Itani Keiko  京都教育大学, 教育学部, 名誉教授 (80291433)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井谷 聡子  関西大学, 文学部, 准教授 (30768263)
関 めぐみ  甲南大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 助教 (20793045)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords体育嫌い / ジェンダー / セクシュアリティ / 体育カリキュラム / クィア / 身体リテラシー / フォーカス・グループ・インタビュー / リテラシー / 包摂 / クイア
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、日本の体育カリキュラムの「公的な知」を問い、カリキュラム変革への示唆を得るために次の2項目について研究を進める。
①北米で進展している「身体・健康リテラシー」「クイア・ペダゴジー」を検討し、日本への適用の可能性を探る。
②体育において周縁化される学習者に注目し、運動・スポーツ嫌い、及び性的マイリティの2つのフォーカスグループを対象に分析を行い、能動的に主体を変革するカリキュラムの方向性を探る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to examine the "public knowledge" of the Japanese physical education curriculum from the perspective of gender and sexuality, and to make suggestions for curriculum reform. More specifically, this study aims to: (1) explore the ongoing discussions about "physical and health literacy" and "queer pedagogy" in North America; (2) conduct focus group interviews (FGI), targeting those who dislike physical education as well as sexual minorities in order to analyze gender and sexual politics of physical education. This research group has made several paper presentations at academic conferences and produced two peer reviewed journal articles. Multiple articles were also published on commercial media. In addition, our group also created two types of leaflets titled, "Listen to the Silent Voices of People Who Hate Physical Education", and distributed them to scholars and schoolteachers as a part of social contribution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学校教育では、男女平等カリキュラムの導入から30年あまりが経過しているにもかかわらず、女性の体育・スポーツ嫌いが男性よりも多く、小中高と学校段階が上がるにつれその傾向が強まるという現象がみられる。
「体育嫌い」に関する先行研究は、能力主義など指導者の問題を指摘しているものの、カリキュラム自体を問うことはなかった。また、要因分析など量的研究が中心であり、設定された枠組みの外にある事実をつかめないことに限界があった。本研究では、FGIという手法を用いて、不可視化された「体育嫌い」の声を顕在化させ、ジェンダー分析を行なった点、及び性的マイノリティが直面する困難を明らかにした点に意義が認められる。