An approach in physical activity science to promote working in the elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11599
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Naofumi Yamamoto  愛媛大学, 社会共創学部, 准教授 (40552386)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浅井 英典  愛媛大学, 社会共創学部, 特命教授 (50175824)
萩 裕美子  東海大学, 体育学部, 教授 (20237902)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords下肢筋力 / 就労 / 高齢者 / スマートフォン / 身体活動プログラム / 体力測定 / 運動教室 / 簡易介入 / 行動変容 / 体力 / 身体活動
Outline of Research at the Start
【仮説1】特定の仕事で必要される体力・身体活動水準が明らかになれば,自身の体力との対比から就労を躊躇しなくなる(就労が促進される),【仮説2】体力水準の低下を抑制することによって就労の期間が延長される(就労を中止しにくくなる)の2つの仮説を設定する.その上で,シルバー人材センターをフィールドとして,1)提供される種々の仕事を実施している者の体力・身体活動水準を明らかにする,2)体力に関する認知的アプローチによる就労促進の影響を検討する,3)体力と就労の中止との関連を縦断研究によって明らかにする,4)センターにおいて体力・身体活動促進介入を導入するための実現可能性について検討する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The three main findings of this study are as follows:1. We objectively measured the physical activity level of work performed by the elderly using an accelerometer in a silver human resource center as a field; 2. we found that those with higher lower limb muscle strength continued to work (did not leave the center) in onitudinal study; 3. we developed of an assessment method for leg-muscle strength during sit-to-stand movement using an accelerometer in a smartphone, and examimed the criterion-related validity and inter-device reliability of this method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の遂行によって、高齢者への就労促進に向けた身体活動・体力科学的な基礎資料を得ることができたものと思われる。また、開発した下肢筋力の測定法は、フィールドにおいて誰でも、どこででも簡便にかつ対象者に過度な負担を与えることなく実施可能である。本法を用いた「下肢筋力評価によって身体的な気づきを与えて行動を促すこと」を様々な場所・場面で展開していくことを今後の課題としたい。