The development of human resources for exercise and sports that promote active aging in the local community and building models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11600
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Tsuneyuki Yasuko  高知大学, 教育研究部人文社会科学系教育学部門, 准教授 (90632589)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野中 陽一朗  高知大学, 教育研究部人文社会科学系教育学部門, 准教授 (30735270)
村田 トオル  大阪青山大学, 健康科学部, 教授(移行) (30635991)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords地域スポーツ / アクティブ・エイジング / 人材育成 / 指導者 / フィットネス
Outline of Research at the Start
地域社会をささえる運動指導者やスタッフは高齢化が進み、若年の運動・スポーツ人材が不在の地域も多数存在する。本申請者の研究室では、地域住民のプログラムニーズに基づくアクションリサーチを行い、国内外の大学における運動・スポーツ事業の知見を活用して、フィットネス理論と実践に基づく地域連携事業を実施した。今後は、質の高い運動・スポーツ指導者の育成と共に、行政や各関連機関と連携協働して、地域へプログラムを戦略的に推進する人材育成が期待される。本研究では、運動・スポーツ指導の質に関する要因を分析・検証し、地域のアクティブ・エイジングを促進するための人材育成モデルを構築することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to analyze factors related to the quality of exercise and sports instruction, and to build a human resources development model to promote active aging. We conducted interviews, questionnaire surveys, and active aging projects in the local community to develop human resources who can support exercise and sports. Although affected by the project due to the spread of COVID-19 infection, we were able to produce research results with a high ripple effect on the local community through collaboration with schools and the medias.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地域住民や自治体、特別支援学校等と密接に連携してアクティブ・エイジングを促進する運動・スポーツの人材育成を行ったことで、学内外の連携協働体制を構築する意義が示唆された。メディアを含めて波及効果の高い事業も進めることができ、社会実装を射程に入れ、極めて高い研究成果が示されたと考えられる。今後は、共生社会実現に向けて、地域の健常者だけでなく、障害児者や高齢者、在日外国人を包含する地域・国際社会に向けた研究の発展が期待される。