Development of a new method for improving sports performance with the aid of post-activation performance enhancement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11601
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Fitness and Sports in Kanoya
Principal Investigator
KINTAKA HIROFUMI  鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ・武道実践科学系, 教授 (40214928)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords活動後増強 / スプリント走 / 事前負荷運動 / 関節トルク / 転移 / 運動構造 / 実施条件 / スティック走 / 事前運動負荷 / 補助運動
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、事前に強い筋収縮を行うことで、その後に発揮される筋力が一時的に増加する活動後増強(PAP)の効果が注目されている。例えば、強い筋収縮を伴ったスクワット運動を行った直後に垂直跳を行うと、事前に何も行わないで行った垂直跳の場合より跳躍高が伸長するという。
本研究では、活動後増強のメカニズムを援用し、適切な練習運動の実施により、“即時的に”運動フォームや運動技能を習得・改善させる方法論(仮称:事前負荷運動法とする)を明らかにする。具体的な運動は、自然に習得されている走運動(スプリント走)を取り上げて、練習運動の構想・選択・実施上の注意点を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, as a new method for immediate improvement of sport performance, a pre-loaded exercise (pre-loaded exercise) was developed using sprinting as an example to activate or inactivate muscle activity in a specific muscle group to change a previously learned form (pre-loaded exercise method), using the mechanism of post-activation potentiation as an aid. The purpose of this study was to clarify the method of improving the form by activating or inactivating the muscle activity of a specific muscle group to change an existing form (preload exercise method). As a result, we found that when preload exercise is used as an immediate improvement method for new sport performance, it is necessary to incorporate not only "intense preload exercise," which focuses on the muscle groups involved and applies a large load, but also "light preload exercise (auxiliary exercise)," which ensures the basic overall movement structure of the sport to be performed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果における学術的な意義は、運動学習における「運動の転移」に関する研究や知見に貢献するものと考える。具体的には、強度の事前負荷運動を行うことと基本的な運動構造を担保した軽度な事前負荷運動(補助運動)を適切に組み合わせがないと、目指す運動技能を成就するための新たな運動意識やフォームを学習者へ無意識的に誘導できないということを示したことである。このことは、体育科教育やコーチングの研究で、目指す運動技能改善に求められる運動教材や練習運動をどのように選択し、配置すべきかを考える研究において重要な手がかりを提示したものと考える。