Prospective investigation for contribution of physical activity and fitness to children's cognitive and non-cognitive skills, and its mechanism.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11602
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka Women's University
Principal Investigator
Mayumi Nagano  福岡女子大学, 国際文理学部, 教授 (10237547)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 安子  武庫川女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (60388212)
足立 稔  岡山大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (70271054)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords社会情動的スキル / 体力 / メンタルヘルス / ソーシャルサポート / 学力 / 非認知スキル / 身体活動 / 認知能力 / 非認知能力 / 子どもの身体活動・体力 / 生活習慣 / 心理的特性 / 子ども / 体力・身体活動 / 学業成績
Outline of Research at the Start
研究代表者らは、地方都市郊外の小学校を対象に長期の縦断調査を実施しており、平成31年度で調査開始から10年目を迎える。これまでの調査では、ネガティブな心理指標を中心に身体活動との関連を検討していたが、「生きる力」に通じるポジティブな心理指標としての「非認知スキル」、および教育上極めて重要なアウトカムである「学力指標」が未調査であった。そこで、それらの項目を新たに加えた本研究課題をこれまでの研究成果をまとめた仮説図に落とし込み、身体活動・体力と認知・非認知スキルとの関連ならびに介在因子(親の養育意識・生活習慣)を含めたメカニズムの検証を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study examined the association between non-cognitive and cognitive skills (academic indicators) and physical fitness and exercise habits in primary and secondary school students cross-sectionally and longitudinally, also considering psychological stress, social support from friends and parents, lifestyle and indirect socio-economic indicators. In a cross-sectional analysis of the junior high school students, non-cognitive skills were explained by fitness, extracurricular exercise habit, subjective academic achievement, friend/mother social support, and number of friends. Furthermore, poor non-cognitive skills were associated with depressive and anxiety symptoms via lack of social support. As a secondary outcome, a longitudinal study of children also revealed that physical fitness at grade 2 predicted depressive and anxiety symptoms at grade 5.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、子どもにおける非認知スキルと体力・運動習慣との関連を、学力指標・生活習慣・ネガティブな心理的特性・家庭の社会経済的も考慮して検討した初めての研究である。本研究によって、子どもの非認知スキルおよびメンタルヘルスには、学力指標のみならず、身体活動指標(体力・運動習慣)、友人の数や友人関係といった心理社会的特性が関与する可能性が示唆された。子どもの時期に、友人とともに身体を動かす遊びやスポーツを行うことは、好ましい体力の獲得のみならず、社会的成果の予測因子とされる非認知スキルや豊かな友人関係を獲得でき、その結果として抑うつ・不安に代表されるメンタルヘルス問題が抑制される可能性が考えられた。