Project/Area Number |
19K11603
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research Institution | Edogawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Noda Mitsuru 江戸川大学, 社会学部, 特任教授 (00636300)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | メンタルローテーション / 自己制御 / 身体運動 / 器用 / 不器用 / 空間変換 / 幼児 / 児童 / 動き / イメージ操作 / 実行機能 / エフォートフルコントロール / 交差文化 / 非線形 / 動作 / カオス / アトラクター / 不器用さ / 軌跡 / 状態空間 / 最大リアプノフ指数 / COP / 手操作 / イメージ / 周期性 / 揺れ / 重心動揺 / 周波数 / 姿勢 / 身体の動き / 非線形性 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
それまで身体的な行為はイメージの内化とともに減少していくことがわかってきたが、どのようにして内化が進むのか解明されていない。そこで、対象の空間変換をイメージする際に現れる身体的な動きを捉えて、身体がどのようにイメージ上の変換を担っているのか、発達的変化を明らかにすることを目的とする。本研究は、身体の動きが収束し安定することが表象系へ影響するという考えに基づいている。空間変換の内化プロセスを、イメージ操作の指標を用いて、身体の動きから定量的に捉えようとする試みである。これにより空間変換における認知発達と身体利用との関係性を明示し、身体的動きの認知発達への過程を解明しようとする研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to clarify the physical and motor functions involved in spatial transformation from infancy to early childhood. Regarding the understanding of movement, the findings and methods used were those of the self-control functions from Luria to Rothbart and Posner, the kinematic approach of Thelen, which is positioned in the research history of systems theory, and the symbolic understanding such as Piaget and Werner. In recognizing the state of a tilting object, a process of "becoming" in which the object and the self-become one was assumed. While the control of attention and inhibition plays a major role in assimilating the body and the object, and the naturalness of everyday physical movements facilitates the spatial transformation of the object, cultural biases were also found to be present.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の社会的意義は、子どもの認知過程に運動面が大きく関与していることを明らかにしたことにある。従来の多くの発達研究は、認知のあり方に焦点が当てられ、運動面がどのような影響を与えるのか明らかにされてこなかった。認知と運動における相互関連性という視点を広げたという意味で大きな役割を果たしたといえる。更に運動が注意や抑制といった自己制御機能と関与していて、それが、空間変換での身体利用と間接的に関連していることが捉えられたことも大きい。力学的な指標は今までの研究にはない側面をもたらし、対象変換する際の困難度と非線形の指標であるアトラクターとの対応から捉える頃が出来たのは世界ではじめてといえる。